Nicholas Cook (1660 - 1730) MP

‹ Back to Cook surname

Is your surname Cook?

Research the Cook family

Nicholas Cook's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Nicholas Cooke", "Neckolas Cooke"
Birthplace: Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Bellingham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Jeffrey Wayne Morrell
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Cook

Nicholas Cook was born 9 Feb 1660, Weymouth, Norfolk County, MA and died 1 Dec 1730, Bellingham, Norfolk County, MA. He was buried in Dec 1730 in the Scott Cemetery, Bellingham, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, USA

Parents

  • Walter Cook of Wemouth, Norfolk, MA
  • Catherine Cook (Brenton) of Mendon, Worcester, MA OR Experience; there is controversy about Walter Cook's wives.

Marriages

  1. Joanna Rockwood on 11/4/1684 at Mendon, Worcester, MA
  2. Mehitable Staples on 12/18/1712

Children with Joanna

  1. Nicholas Cook Jr. (1687 - 1779)
  2. Johanna Cook (1689 - )
  3. Mary Holbrook (Cook) (1690 - 1750)
  4. Josiah Cook (1691 - 1774)
  5. Ann Partridge (Cook) (1695 - 1745)
  6. Seth Cook (1699- )
  7. Daniel Cook (1703 - 1785)
  8. Abigail Cook (1705 - )
  9. David Cooke (1705 - 1790)
  10. Noah Cook (1710 - 1771)

Children with Mehitable

  1. Infant son

Bio

From the Bellingham, Massachusetts website [http://www.bellinghamma.org]:

Nicholas Cook was born in 1660. He married Joanna Rockwood in 1684. After her death, he married Mehitable Staples in 1712. Both were from Mendon.

While it is likely Nicholas Cook settled before that time as noted above, the first recorded land transaction was in 1705, when land was laid out for him east of the Great River (Blackstone River) and on both sides of the Peters River. In 1713 he deeded land to his son, Nicholas Jr, that was partly in Mendon and Bellingham. At the time, Mendon extended from the northern most to the southern most point on the westerly boundary of what was later to be Bellingham (including what is now Blackstone).

Nicholas was not wealthy. In 1706, the Dedham records show that "Nicholas Cook in behalf of himself and several of his neighbors, being new beginners and some of them very poor," asked relief from town taxes for two years. It was granted.

Nicholas Cook was active in the formation of the Town of Bellingham. He died December 1, 1730, at the age of 71. His burying place is still to be seen in the South Bellingham Cemetary. Upon his death he had an inventory that amounted to 1200 pounds, 882 of which was in real estate. His bequeaths of 72 acres to his eldest son Josiah, 105 acres to Nicholas Jr., and 37 acres, including the homestead, to his youngest sons, David and Noah, show the accumulation of property available to a hardworking farmer of the time.

Sources

  1. "Colonial Families of The United States", Vol. 2, pp 212-213. 
  2. History of Bellingham Massachusetts
  3. Findagrave Memorial # 42840777
  4.  Hugh Brogan and Charles Mosley, American Presidential Families, MacMillan Publishing Company, (New York, New York, 1993), Volume I, Dawes and Allied Families,  p. 501.
  5. Cited in "Presidential Family Forest", CD-ROM, Millisecond Publishing Company (Kamuela, Hawaii, 1998), collection of Richard S. Holmes.
  6. "The Cookes of Rhode Island: Descendants of Walter Cooke of Weymoth, Mass., 1643-1870," 1901
  7. New England families, genealogical and memorial: a record of the ..., Volume 4. edited by William Richard Cutter.  Page 2331.

  Links

  1. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~supergene/PS04/PS04_053.HTM
view all 17

Nicholas Cook's Timeline

1660
February 9, 1660
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
February 9, 1660
Weymouth, Norfolk, Mass.
1684
November 14, 1684
Age 24
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
1685
August 29, 1685
Age 25
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1687
June 10, 1687
Age 27
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
1689
February 13, 1689
Age 29
Mendon, MA, USA
1690
October 9, 1690
Age 30
Mendon, MA, USA
1695
March 4, 1695
Age 35
Mendon, MA, USA
1699
April 28, 1699
Age 39
Mendon, MA, USA
1703
August 18, 1703
Age 43
Mendon, MA, USA