Nicholas de Puy

Is your surname de Puy?

Research the de Puy family

Nicholas de Puy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicholas de Puy

Nicknames: "Niclaes de Puij", "Depuy", "de Puy", "de Puis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Artois, Paris, Ile-De-France, France
Death: Died in Peekskill
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas de Puy and Mary Des Pureau Chevalier
Husband of Catherine Catryntje Reynards Depuy le Renard
Father of Francis Pew; Catherine DuPuy; Jean Dupuis (Depuy); Moses Du Puy, Sr.; Joseph Depuy and 6 others
Brother of Francois Depuy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nicholas de Puy

On 16 April 1671, Nicholas DUPUI was given a patent for 480 acres at Averstrow along the Menisakoungue Creek in New Jersey.

CALENDAR OF NEW JERSEY RECORDS, EAST JERSEY, Liber No.1, p.17

It is said that Nicholas DePUI and his brother, Francois were probably born in Paris, France, and, in 1651, "left a home of wealth and prominence during the night, upon learning through a friend of the family that they were to be made prisoners."

Nicholas DUPUI (1625-1691) of Artois, France, came to America on the "Purmerland Church", 12 October 1662, with his wife, Catryntje de VOS, and their three children: Nicholas, age 6, John, age 5, and Moses, age 3. Nicholas DUPUY settled first on Staten Island

Nicholas DUPUIS, in 1674, was named in a list of the wealthiest citizens and was taxed 600 Florins. The family lived in DeMarkevelt in the rear of the Produce Exchange, according to Hoff, writing in 1939.

Leroy Beck DePUY, DEPUY/DEPUE FAMILY HISTORY (1984), p.5;

Wannetta Roseberry Hoff, HISTORY OF THE DEPUI FAMILY (1939), pp.1- -------------------- Came from Paris and went to Holland thence to America in the good ship Pemberton Church in 1652 (1662). Settled in New Amsterdam. He was a Huguenot.

Alternative spelling is DePuis.

view all 17

Nicholas de Puy's Timeline

1625
1625
Artois, Paris, Ile-De-France, France
1650
1650
Age 25
1654
1654
Age 29
Artois, Pas De Calais, France
1656
1656
Age 31
1656
Age 31
Netherlands
1657
September 5, 1657
Age 32
Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1660
August 15, 1660
Age 35
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
1662
October 12, 1662
- February 18, 1663
Age 37

Captain of the ship : Capt. Benjamin Barentz

1662
Age 37
1663
February 5, 1663
Age 38
New Amsterdam(?), NY