Nicholas Oresko (1917 - 2013) MP

public profile

View Nicholas Oresko's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Nicholas Oresko
  • Request to view Nicholas Oresko's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Nick"
Birthplace: Bayonne, Hudson, New Jersey, USA
Death: Died in Englewood, Bergen, New Jersey, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nicholas Oresko

Find a Grave

Birth: Jan. 18, 1917 Bayonne Hudson County New Jersey, USA

Death: Oct. 4, 2013 Cresskill Bergen County New Jersey, USA

Medal Of Honor Recipient. M/Sgt. Oresko was a platoon leader with Company C, in an attack against strong enemy positions. Deadly automatic fire from the flanks pinned down his unit. Realizing that a machine gun in a nearby bunker must be eliminated, he swiftly worked ahead alone, braving bullets which struck about him, until close enough to throw a grenade into the German position. He rushed the bunker and, with pointblank rifle fire, killed all the hostile occupants who survived the grenade blast. Another machine gun opened up on him, knocking him down and seriously wounding him in the hip. Refusing to withdraw from the battle, he placed himself at the head of his platoon to continue the assault. As withering machine gun and rifle fire swept the area, he struck out alone in advance of his men to a second bunker. With a grenade, he crippled the dug-in machine gun defending this position and then wiped out the troops manning it with his rifle, completing his second self-imposed, 1-man attack. Although weak from loss of blood, he refused to be evacuated until assured the mission was successfully accomplished. Through quick thinking, indomitable courage, and unswerving devotion to the attack in the face of bitter resistance and while wounded, M /Sgt. Oresko killed 12 Germans, prevented a delay in the assault, and made it possible for Company C to obtain its objective with minimum casualties. (bio by: Terri)

Burial: George Washington Memorial Park Paramus Bergen County New Jersey, USA

Maintained by: Find A Grave Originally Created by: Terri Record added: Oct 04, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 118181205

view all

Nicholas "Nick" Oresko's Timeline

1917
January 18, 1917
Bayonne, Hudson, New Jersey, USA
1947
1947
Age 29
2013
October 4, 2013
Age 96
Englewood, Bergen, New Jersey, USA
????
????
Paramus, Bergen, New Jersey, USA