Sir Nicholas Poyntz 2nd Husband, Sheriff of Gloucestershire

public profile

Is your surname Poyntz 2nd Husband?

Research the Poyntz 2nd Husband family

Sir Nicholas Poyntz 2nd Husband, Sheriff of Gloucestershire's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Nicholas Poyntz 2nd Husband, Sheriff of Gloucestershire

Nicknames: "Sir Nicholas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Iron Acton, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Iron Acton, Gloucestershire, England
Place of Burial: Iron Acton, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Nicholas Poyntz and Joan de Berkeley, Lady
Husband of Anne Poyntz (Verney) and Margaret Poyntz
Father of Sir John Poyntz; Mary Sydenham; Edward Poyntz; Hugh Poyntz and Robert Poyntz
Brother of Anne Heneage (Poyntz); Edmund Poyntz; Jane Heneage; John Poyntz; Jane Poyntz and 2 others

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Sir Nicholas Poyntz 2nd Husband, Sheriff of Gloucestershire

Sir Nicholas Poyntz1

M, #250351, b. circa 1535, d. 1 September 1585

Last Edited=13 Nov 2007

Consanguinity Index=0.0%

    Sir Nicholas Poyntz was born circa 1535.3 He was the son of Sir Nicholas Poyntz and Joan Berkeley.2 He married, secondly, Lady Margaret Stanley, daughter of Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby.4 He married, firstly, Anne Verney, daughter of Sir Ralph Verney and Elizabeth Bray, circa 12 May 1555.1 He died on 1 September 1585.4
    Sir Nicholas Poyntz held the office of Sheriff of Gloucestershire in 1569.1 He was Knight of the Shire in 1571.1 He lived at Iron Acton, Gloucestershire, England.1

Children of Sir Nicholas Poyntz and Anne Verney

Ursula Poyntz2

Mary Poyntz+4 d. c Oct 1591

Sir John Poyntz+2 b. c 1560, d. c Nov 1633

Children of Sir Nicholas Poyntz and Lady Margaret Stanley

Edward Poyntz+2 b. c 1575, d. 5 Oct 1613

Hugh Poyntz2 b. c 1579, d. 1 Mar 1604/5

Robert Poyntz2 b. c 1581

Citations

[S35] Peter Townend, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 18th edition, 3 volumes (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1965-1972), volume 1, page 579. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 18th ed.

[S35] Peter Townend, Burke's Landed Gentry, 18th ed.

[S35] Peter Townend, Burke's Landed Gentry, 18th ed., volume 1, page 580.

[S35] Peter Townend, Burke's Landed Gentry, 18th ed., volume 1, page 581.

view all 12

Sir Nicholas Poyntz 2nd Husband, Sheriff of Gloucestershire's Timeline

1536
1536
Iron Acton, Gloucestershire, England
1555
May 12, 1555
Age 19
England
1560
1560
Age 24
Acton, Gloucestershire
1561
1561
Age 25
Iron Acton, Gloucestershire, England
1569
1569
Age 33
Sheriff, Gloucestershire, England
1585
June 22, 1585
Age 49
England
September 1, 1585
Age 49
Iron Acton, Gloucestershire, England
September 1585
Age 49
Iron Acton, Gloucestershire, England
????
????