Nicholas Tempest, of Holmeside (c.1486 - 1539) MP

‹ Back to Tempest surname

Is your surname Tempest?

Research the Tempest family

Nicholas Tempest, of Holmeside's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bowbearer of the Forest of Bowland"
Birthplace: Holmside, County Durham, England
Death: Died in Burnhope, County Durham, UK
Cause of death: Execution by hanging following the Pilgrimage of Grace
Managed by: mi² Anderson
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Tempest, of Holmeside

Nicholas Tempest of Lanchester and Stanley, who died in 1538/9, married Anne Marley of Gibside.

Sir Nicholas Tempest, Bowbearer of the Forest of Bowland was hanged at Tyburn for his participation in Bigod's Rebellion

From ODNB

Participants in the Pilgrimage of Grace (act. 1536–1537) were involved in the most serious of all Tudor rebellions, which affected the whole of the north of England when it broke out in the autumn of 1536.

Sources

  1. The Stricklands of Sizergh Castle: The Records of Twenty-five Generations of a Westmorland Family (Google eBook) Daniel Scott (of Penrith.) T. Wilson, 1908 - 293 pages. page 295

Links

=====================

Notes

From http://www.lib.rochester.edu/index.cfm?PAGE=4477

The forebears of a branch of the Tempest family settled at Lanchester, county of Durham, and Holmside Hall, north of it, from the fifteenth century, and at Stanley, in the north-west section of the county, from the early sixteenth century. Nicholas Tempest of Lanchester and Stanley, who died in 1538/9, married Anne Marley of Gibside. One of her brothers was Stephen Marley, a monk of the Benedictine monastery of Durham who was sub-prior at the suppression of the monastery in 1539. Nicholas Marley was likely another brother, and their names as owners, as monks or later as canons of the new Durham Cathedral, appear in many of the manuscripts and printed books which eventually formed a substantial part of the library of the fourth baronet, Sir Thomas Tempest. Both Stephen and Nicholas Marley suffered considerably under the religious reformation of Henry VIII, Edward VI, and Elizabeth I (Tempest, 1895: 5-14; Surtees, vol II, 1820: 271, 325-7; Doyle, 1984: 83-6).

While many members of the Tempest family converted to the Protestant faith, it is also true that others stubbornly refused to do so. For instance, Robert Tempest of Holmside, cousin of Thomas Tempest of Stanley (the son of Nicholas Tempest of Lanchester and Stanley), along with his son Michael were involved in the revolt of the northern earls, the unsuccessful uprising against Elizabeth I by Catholics of Northern England in 1569. If Nicholas, Thomas's first son, claimed to have accepted the new faith, his own wife was imprisoned for her recusancy. Nicolas's eldest son, Thomas, was publicly declared a "no recusant", but his son Richard became convinced of the Catholic faith. In turn, Richard sent his son Thomas to the English College at Douai, a Catholic seminary located in Northern France. This is the Thomas who, as mentioned above, would become fourth baronet and add his name to the books of the family library. Clearly, the Catholic branch of the Tempest family decided to keep those books that represented not only a long monastic tradition, and still useful from the theological point of view, but also that symbolized old religious alliances (Doyle, 1984: 87-8).

==========

Data conflicts: Birth Date: 1478 vs. c. 1486 vs. 1486

Birth Location: Bracewell,Wensley,Yorkshire,England vs. Holmside, County Durham, England vs. Burnhope, County Durham, UK

Death Date: 5/25/1537 vs. 11/20/1539 vs. 1539

Death Location: Tyburn, London, England, United Kingdom vs. Burnhope, County Durham, UK vs. Burnhope, County Durham, UK

view all

Nicholas Tempest, of Holmeside's Timeline

1486
1486
Holmside, County Durham, England
1520
1520
Age 34
Westmore,Westmoreland,,England
1529
1529
Age 43
1530
1530
Age 44
Stella, County Durham, England
1539
November 20, 1539
Age 53
Burnhope, County Durham, UK
????
????
????
Stanley, County Durham, UK