Nicholas Wilbore, Sr

Is your surname Wilbore?

Research the Wilbore family

Nicholas Wilbore, Sr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicholas Wilbore, Sr

Also Known As: "Endoument 11/15/1561 SLAKE", "03/15/1562 LOGAN"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Colchester, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Braintree, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Wilbore and Alice Wilbore
Husband of Ann Wilbore
Father of Ann Wilbore; Susan Wilbore; Mary Wilbore; Thomas Wilbore; William Wilbore and 6 others
Brother of John Wilbore and Joan Brett

Occupation: Woolen Draper, wool draper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Wilbore, Sr

Nicholas Wilbore (son of Thomas Wilbore and Alice Unknown) was born Abt. 1504 in Colchester, Essex County, England, and died 16 Sep 1583 in Braintree, Essex County, England.He married Ann Unknown on Abt. 1540 in Colchester, Essex County, England.

Includes NotesNotes for Nicholas Wilbore:

Sources: 1. English Origins of New England Families, From the New England Historical and Genealogical Register, First Series in Three Volumes,Selected and Introducced by Gary Boyd Roberts, With an Index by Judith Mc Ghan, Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc. 1984, Volume 3, pages 304-305. Born, we will say, about 1504. Woolen draper, born, we will say about 1504, died in 1583. He married Ann Unknown. His will was made November 27, 1582 and proved in Braintree September 16, 1583. Nicholas was originally of Colchester, but in 1548 we find him in Braintree, when he sold Le stone house to John junior and Alice Wilbore of Colchester. He was very well to do with much real estate and other property in Braintree, Stisted, and Bocking. He evidently hired much help in the woolen business, and also owned a large hill in Braintree which he used to pasture his sheep, called Skitts Hill. I think that we can place Nicholas in the class with Paycock family, a well-known family of woolen merchants of the sixteenth century, whose house is still in existence in Coggeshalle, Essex County. According to Nicholas' will he owned the following real esate: In Braintree, Cherkson and the Gaunte. Tenement called Wolnes in Stisted, land he bought of Robert Polye called the name of Cops Wood, Blumster, Hamstall, his house called the checker with tenements, a field called Bartletts, The Slade, a meadow called Hollis Grove and a coppiehold shop in the market place of Braintree with two rooms over the same, and a hill called Skitts Hill. 2. The Wildbores in America A Family Tree Originally Published in 1907, Revised and Augmented in this Second Edition, John Reid Wilbor & Benjamin Franklin Wilbour, 1933, George W. King Printing Company, Baltimore, Maryland More About Nicholas Wilbore and Ann Unknown: Marriage: Abt. 1540, Colchester, Essex County, England. Children of Nicholas Wilbore and Ann Unknown are:

   +Joseph Wilbore, b. Abt. 1549, Braintree, Essex County, England, d. Bef. 1613, Braintree, Essex County, England.

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/l/e/o/James-A-Leone/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0086.html

view all 17

Nicholas Wilbore, Sr's Timeline

1504
1504
Colchester, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1546
1546
Age 42
Braintree, Essex, England
1546
Age 42
Colchester, Essex, England
1551
1551
Age 47
Of Halford, Essex, , England
1553
1553
Age 49
Braintree, Essex, England
1553
Age 49
Of Halford, Essex, , England
1555
1555
Age 51
Braintree, Essex, England
1556
1556
Age 52
Of Halford, Essex, , England
1558
1558
Age 54
Of Braintree, Essex, England
1560
1560
Age 56
Braintree, Essex, England