Nicholas de Warren, of Poynton and Stockport

Is your surname de Warren?

Research the de Warren family

Nicholas de Warren, of Poynton and Stockport's Geni Profile

Records for Nicholas de Warren

38,589 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicholas de Warren

Also Known As: "Nicholas of Headboro", "Nicholas de Warenne", "Nicholas Warren", "Nicholas de Wareyn", "Warren"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Poynton, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in England
Place of Burial: St. Michael the Archangel's Church, Booton, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Warren, of Poynton and Stockport and Margaret de Stafford, Baroness of Stockport
Husband of Agnes de Wynnington
Father of Emma Venables; Sir Lawrence Warren, of Poynton and Elizabeth Warren
Brother of William Warenne; John de Warrene; Joan Warren; Margaret de Warren; Isabel de Warren and 1 other
Half brother of Jane Heydon

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Nicholas de Warren, of Poynton and Stockport

Nicholas de Warren, of Poynton and Stockton, was born 1371, being age 14 at his fathers death. He died about 1413.

He was the only surviving son of Sir John de Warren of Poynton and Stockport (died 1387) by his wife Margaret de Stafford.

Married

  1. In 1390 to Agnes, daughter of Sir Richard de Wynnington, Knight.

Their children were

  1. Emma, who married Hugh Venables of Golborne,
  2. a second daughter, Elizabeth mentioned in documents of 1417 and 1422 and
  3. a son Lawrence. Married Margaret Bulkeley

For a Genealogy of the Warren Family of Poynton Chesire:

http://www.thornber.net/cheshire/htmlfiles/warren.html

 3. Nicholas de Warren of Poynton and Stockport, born about 1378 died in 1413.  + Agnes daughter of Sir Richard de Wynnington of Wynnington, Cheshire who survived her husband. In addition to their son Laurence they had a daughter Emma who married Hugh Venables of Golborne about 1410, and a second daugther, Elizabeth mentioned in documents of 1417 and 1422.

--------------------

Nicholas De Warren was born on 1371 to Sir John De Warren and Margaret Stafford De Warren. Nicholas married Agnes De Wynnington on c. 1393 and had 3 children: Emma De Warren, Elizabeth De Warren, and Laurence "Lawrence" De Warren. He passed away on c. 1413 and is buried in Booton, Norfolk, England.

Note: SOURCE: Jane MacDaniles Genealogy;

Nicholas de Wareyn (Lord of Poynton) Born 1379 died 1413 married Agnes abt 1393 daughter of Sir Richard de Wynynton, Kt. she was living in 1417

He was 14 years old in 1393 & was the only son of Sir John de Wareyn + Margaret de Stafford

More About NICHOLAS DE WAREYNE: Burial: Boton in Norfolk

Notes for AGNES DE WYNYNTON: Daughter of Sir Richard de Wynnington of Wynnington, Cheshire, who survived her husband. In addition to their son Laurence they had a daughter Emma who married Hugh Venables of Golborne about 1410 and second daughter, Elizabeth, mentioned in documents 1417 and 1422.

Note: SOURCE: [http://www.warrenfamilyhistory.com/Docs/Our%20Warrens%20in%20England.htm]

Nicholas de Warren born 1371, being age 14 at his fathers death. In 1390 he married Agnes, daughter of Sir Richard de Wynnington, Knight. He died about 1413. Their children were Emma who married Hugh Venables of Golborne, a second daughter, Elizabeth mentioned in documents of 1417 and 1422 and a son Lawrence

Nicholas De Warren was born on 1371 in Poynton, Cheshire, England to Sir John De Warren and Margaret Stafford De Warren. Nicholas married Agnes De Wynnington and had 3 children: Emma De Warren, Elizabeth De Warren, and Laurence "Lawrence" De Warren. He passed away on c. 1413.

Note: SOURCE: Jane MacDaniles Genealogy;

Nicholas de Wareyn (Lord of Poynton) Born 1379 died 1413 married Agnes abt 1393 daughter of Sir Richard de Wynynton, Kt. she was living in 1417

He was 14 years old in 1393 & was the only son of Sir John de Wareyn + Margaret de Stafford

More About NICHOLAS DE WAREYNE: Burial: Boton in Norfolk

Notes for AGNES DE WYNYNTON: Daughter of Sir Richard de Wynnington of Wynnington, Cheshire, who survived her husband. In addition to their son Laurence they had a daughter Emma who married Hugh Venables of Golborne about 1410 and second daughter, Elizabeth, mentioned in documents 1417 and 1422.

SOURCE: [http://www.warrenfamilyhistory.com/Docs/Our%20Warrens%20in%20England.htm]

Nicholas de Warren born 1371, being age 14 at his fathers death. In 1390 he married Agnes, daughter of Sir Richard de Wynnington, Knight. He died about 1413. Their children were Emma who married Hugh Venables of Golborne, a second daughter, Elizabeth mentioned in documents of 1417 .

Title: Book: The Warrens And You

     Author: Elizabeth Prather Ellsberry
     Publication: Brown-White-Lowell Press, Kansas City, Missouri @1958
     Note: ABBR Book: The Warrens And You
     Page: Page 41  

--------------------

Lord of Poynton --------------------

From Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of the State of Massachusetts, Volume 4 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams.  Page 2165:

view all

Nicholas de Warren, of Poynton and Stockport's Timeline

1371
1371
Poynton, Cheshire, England
1391
1391
Age 20
Poynton, Cheshire, England
1394
1394
Age 23
1394
Age 23
Poynton, Prestbury, Cheshire, England
1413
1413
Age 42
England
????
????
Booton, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom