Nicolaas Johannes Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Nicolaas Johannes Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nicolaas Johannes Joubert

Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacobus Francois Joubert and Cornelia Magdalena van Zyl
Brother of Francois Jacobus Joubert; Maria Elizabeth Joubert; Margaretha Louiza Joubert; Nicolaas Johannes Joubert; Jacobus Francois Joubert and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nicolaas Johannes Joubert

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Nicolas Johannes Joubert

Other Names: Nuclas

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 52586

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 9

Age arrival: 10 years

Date arrival: 11/05/1901

Date departure: 11/08/1902

Reason departure: discharged from camp

Destination: Beervlei

Farm History

Name: Hebron / Heilbron

District: Bloemfontein


Master Nicolas Johannes Joubert (Nuclas)

is the son of Mrs Cornelia A Joubert (Cornelia)


Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 54

Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.158

view all

Nicolaas Johannes Joubert's Timeline

November 8, 1892
December 11, 1892
South Africa
- 1902
Age 7
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.