Nicolaos Lanitis

Is your surname Lanitis?

Research the Lanitis family

Nicolaos Lanitis's Geni Profile

Records for Nicolaos Lanitis

297 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nicolaos Lanitis

Also Known As: "Niklis"
Birthplace: Limassol, Cyprus
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Kleanthis LANITIS and Domna LANITIS
Husband of Sapfo Lanitis
Father of <private> KAVOUNIDES (LANITIS); Ismini POLITIS and Olympia Frangoudis
Brother of Yiangos Lanitis; Zenon Lanitis and Byron Lanitis

Occupation: Solicitor
Managed by: Nicholas A Nicolaides
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nicolaos Lanitis

Established in 1896 the firm N. P. Lanitis & Co carrying out import, export and manfrs' representatives, and Manager of N. P. Lanitis & Co Ltd since Oct 1940. Chairman of the Cyprus Wines Co Ltd since 1927, Chairman of the Popular Bank of Limassol Ltd since 1927, Chairman of the Cyprus Button Co Ltd, Vice Chairman of the Cyprus Navigation Co Ltd since 1938, member of the Cttee Cyprus Chamber of Commerce, since 1928. Consul of Netherlands in Cyprus since 1931. Formerly member Limassol Municipal Council and the Limassol Town Schools cttee. Member of the Cyprus Trade Depution 1930 (Cyprus Who's Who 1940)

view all

Nicolaos Lanitis's Timeline

November 30, 1872
Limassol, Cyprus
Age 85
Limassol, Cyprus