Nikola Marijan Blaz Alojz Frano Antun Pucić-Pozza de Zagorie

Is your surname Pucić-Pozza de Zagorie?

Research the Pucić-Pozza de Zagorie family

Nikola Marijan Blaz Alojz Frano Antun Pucić-Pozza de Zagorie's Geni Profile

Records for Nikola Marijan Blaz Alojz Frano Antun Pucić-Pozza de Zagorie

4 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nikola Marijan Blaz Alojz Frano Antun Pucić-Pozza de Zagorie

Nicknames: "Niko Veliki Pucic"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dubrovnik, Općina Dubrovnik, Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Croatia
Death: Died in Dubrovnik (Gruz), Općina Dubrovnik, Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Croatia
Place of Burial: Groblje sv. Mihajlo, Dubrovnik (Lapad), Općina Dubrovnik, Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Croatia
Immediate Family:

Son of Marko Alojz Dominik Pucic/de Pozza and Magdalena Vicenca Pucić/de Pozza
Brother of Ana Jozica Marija Alojzija Franka Pucic/de Pozza; Medo (Orsato) Pucić/de Pozza de Zagorie; Ana Romana Marija Kajetana Durdevic/de Giorgi Bona and Nikola Lujo Pasko Venanzio Pucic/de Pozza

Managed by: Fred William Petrich
Last Updated:

About Nikola Marijan Blaz Alojz Frano Antun Pucić-Pozza de Zagorie

Niko Pucić de Zagorie, born Nicola Pozza de Zagorie; February 9, 1820 - March 13, 1883) was a writer and politician from Ragusa, Dalmatia. He was the brother of Medo Pucić, another well-known politician.

Pucić gave us his studies and started living from in Dubrovnik from 1838 because of his father's illness. He ran the family's accounts, often undertaking long journeys. Like his brother Medo, he maintained relations with the representatives of the political and cultural life in the monarchy, particularly in Croatia. After 1860 Pucić became an active representative of the national movement in Dalmatia. The Dalmatian and Croatian state parliament delegates sent Pucić in 1861, as their representative, to Vienna where he attempted to convince the Imperial Court of the need to unify the two kingdoms. Niko Pucić

From 1867 to 1869 Pucić was vice-president of the Dalmatian Parliament. Afterwards he withdrew from politics and took part only in the region's culture life. Pucić was the first editor of the newspaper Dubrovnik and was one of the founders in 1878 of the Serb newspaper Slovinac.

view all

Nikola Marijan Blaz Alojz Frano Antun Pucić-Pozza de Zagorie's Timeline

1820
February 5, 1820
Dubrovnik, Općina Dubrovnik, Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Croatia
1883
March 13, 1883
Age 63
Dubrovnik (Gruz), Općina Dubrovnik, Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Croatia
March 14, 1883
Age 63
Dubrovnik (Lapad), Općina Dubrovnik, Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Croatia