Nils Arnesen Arneson (Stensmyhren) (1840 - 1911) MP

‹ Back to Arneson surname

Is your surname Arneson?

Research the Arneson family

Nils Arnesen Arneson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Niels", "Nels"
Birthplace: Eiker, Buskerud, Norway
Death: Died in Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Nils Arnesen Arneson (Stensmyhren)

ARNESON, Niels WI 15th Inf Co A. Residence: Chicago, Illinois. Born in Drammen (Eiker), Norway. Civil War: Age 24. Married. Enlisted for three years on 31 Oct 1861 at Chicago. Mustered 15 Nov 1861 at Madison, Wisconsin. Private. Detached to Pioneer Corps 26 Nov 1862. Mustered out with Company A at Chattanooga, Tennessee on 20 Dec 1864. Post war: Lived at 41 Armour Street, Chicago, Illinois, after the war. Sources: (WHS red book vol 20 p14, blue book vol 20 p10) (Buslett p345) (Ulvestad p269) (Ager p291) “Arnesen, Nils” “Arneson, Nels”

Scandia -- August 26, 1911 [Nels Arneson Dies]

p.4............Nels Arneson president of the Central Mfg. Co., and vice-president of the Union Bank of Chicago, passed away on August 20. Rev. Anda, pastor of the Wicker Park English Lutheran Church, officiated at the funeral and Miss Tallakson sang. The G.A.R. Post served as a guard of honor while prominent Norwegian-American professional and business men acted as pallbearers. Mr. Armeson was born near Drammen, Norway in 1840 and came to American in the spring of 1861. In the fall of the same year he enlisted in the famous Norwegian regiment, the 15th Wisconsin, organized and commanded by Col. Hegg, serving three years and two months, though he did not return to Chicago till 1865. In 1908 his veteran companions honored him by presenting him, on his birthday, with a beautiful American flag. This flag covered his casket as it was lowered into the grave. Mr. Arneson entered the furniture business on Canal Street soon after his return to Chicago in 1865, continuing until wiped out by the Chicago fire in 1871. He later became affiliated with Johnson, Thorson and Tallakson in the manufacturer of furniture. These men eventually sold out to Mr. Arneson who at the time of his 2death was the sole owner of the "office desk factory" known far and wide as The Central Mfg. Co., on Armour Avenue and Grand. Four months ago Mr. Arneson, accompanied by Mrs. Arneson went to Norway to visit the home of his boyhood days, returning to Chicago three weeks ago a very sick man; he came home to die. Mr. Arneson was well and favorably known as a man of business acumen, honest in all his dealings and a kind friend to employees and associates. He was one who will be mourned by all who knew him.

1908 (22 Sept.) Nils Arnesen (68yrs) & Hilda Arnesen (67yrs) arrived in New York aboard the ship “SS United States” from Oslo. They are listed as U.S. citizens & residents of Chicago, Illinois. Listed next to them on the manifest is Johan H. Lie (24yrs) and whose mother is Anna Lie of Olso.

view all

Nils Arnesen Arneson's Timeline

1840
March 10, 1840
Eiker, Buskerud, Norway
March 29, 1840
Eiker, Buskerud, Norway
1870
1870
Age 29
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
1875
February 10, 1875
Age 34
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
1911
August 20, 1911
Age 71
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
August 22, 1911
Age 71
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, USA