Is your surname Rushanski?

Research the Rushanski family

Nisan Rushanski's Geni Profile

Records for Nisan Rushanski

91 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nisan Rushanski

Also Known As: "Shimel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shkliary, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: Died in Auschwitz, Poland
Cause of death: Murdered by the Nazis in Auschwitz
Immediate Family:

Son of Dov Ber Rushanski and Gitel Rushanski
Husband of Roza Rushanski
Father of Efraim Rushanski; Sara Gitel Mackiewiecz; Frida Romanov; Tamar Rushanski; Dov Rushanski and 1 other
Brother of Shimon Rushanski; Rachel Rushanski and Leyzer Rushanski

Occupation: carpenter
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Nisan Rushanski

Nisan Ruszanki was born in Rotnica in 1880 to Dov and Gitel (Tova). He was a carpenter and married to Shoshana nee Frank. Prior to WWII he lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war he was in Druskieniki, Poland. Nisan was murdered in 1942 in Auschwitz, Camp. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by his son. (Dov Rushanski)

Nisan Ruszanski was born in Rotnica to Dow and Gitel. He was a carpenter and married to Shoshana nee Prokh. Prior to WWII he lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war he was in Druskieniki, Poland. Nisan was murdered in 1942 in Auschwitz, Poland. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by his daughter. (Chana Shlang)

view all

Nisan Rushanski's Timeline

1879
1879
Shkliary, Trakai, Lithuania
1904
1904
Age 25
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1908
1908
Age 29
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1910
1910
Age 31
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1917
1917
Age 38
Ratnycia, Trakai, LIthuania
1942
1942
Age 63
Auschwitz, Poland
????
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
????
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
????