Note "Nathan" Sterling

Is your surname Sterling?

Research the Sterling family

Note "Nathan" Sterling's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Note "Nathan" Sterling (Osterun)

Also Known As: "Nota"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Augustow, Suwalki, Poland
Death: Died in Boston, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Chaim Ber Sterling and Sulka Margolis
Husband of Chaia Feige Sterling
Father of Louis (Aryeh Leib) Sterling; <private> Sterling; <private> Sterling; Isaac (Ick) Sterling; <private> Sterling and 3 others
Brother of Asher Zundel Sterling; Issac Sterling; Fanny Sterling; Abraham David Sterling and . Orsekowski

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Note "Nathan" Sterling

Living in Bakalarzewo, Suwalki, Poland at the time of the birth of several of his children. Married to Chaya Feiga Borofsky (Borowska). His marriage to Chaya Feige is recorded in 1871 in Bakalarzewo. His father's name is given as Chaim Berko and his mother's name is given as Golda Centnerszwer, although his mother was Sulka Margolis. Chaya Feige's name is recorded as "Chasia".

Children:

  1. Leib 1871 Bakalarzewo
  2. Chaim Ber, 1873 Bakalarzewo. Named after his grandfather, R' Chaim Ber(ko) Sterling.
  3. Icko, 1875 Bakalarzewo ("Isaac"). Died in 1875. Isaac and Jacob were twins it seems.
  4. Jankiel, 1875 Bakalarzewo ("Jacob")
  5. Tanchel, 1877 Bakalarzewo
  6. Sulka, 1883 Bakalarzewo. Named after her grandmother, Sulka Margolis.

Source

  • Jewish Records Indexing - Poland, in [www.jewishgen.org Jewish Gen]
view all 11

Note "Nathan" Sterling's Timeline

1844
1844
Augustow, Suwalki, Poland
1871
July 1871
Age 27
Bakalarzewo, Suwalki, Poland
1871
Age 27
Bakalarzewo, Suwalki, Poland
1875
1875
Age 31
Bakalarzewo, Suwalki, Poland
1891
1891
Age 47
1916
1916
Age 72
Boston, MA, USA