Noyes Frederick Avery

Is your surname Avery?

Research the Avery family

Noyes Frederick Avery's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Noyes Frederick Avery

Also Known As: "63 1/8 x 47 ½ x 3 ½”"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
Death: Died in Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
Place of Burial: Fulton Street Cemetery, Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Noyes Latham Avery and Elizabeth Avery
Husband of Annie Haley Avery
Father of Noyes Latham Avery; Frederick DeLano Avery and Forrester Barstow Avery
Brother of Fanny Lovell Foster
Half brother of John Morgan Avery

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Noyes Frederick Avery

THE GROTON AVERY CLAN, Vol. I, by Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, Cleveland, 1912. p. 467, 778

_____

Noyes Frederick Avery was associated with the lumber industry through a business known as Robinson-Solomon & Co. He later was manager of the estate. He was a director of various industries and banks, including the Grand Rapids Savings Bank and Perkins + Avery Photo Supplies.

_____

According to family oral history Frederick became interested in a romantic pursuit shortly after his marriage to Annie Barstow and birth of their first child Noyes Latham Avery. As a means of dissuading this interest his parents sent him on a "round the world" voyage from New York City to Yokohama Japan accompanied by his step brother Frank Wilder Foster. The voyage departed December 12, 1882 on the 3-masted sailing schooner the "Jacob E. Ridgway", arriving in Yokohama 162 days later after rounding the Cape of Good Hope and sailing on through the Indian Ocean, through the Sunda Straight and onwards across the Java Sea then north through the China Sea finally setting anchor in Yokohama harbor at 4pm, May 22, 1883. Two hand written log books of this journey exist and remain through descent in the family and provided detailed daily entries of the voyage and subsequent return voyage to San Francisco on the steamer "SS City of Rio de Janeiro". A third volume describing their exploits while in Japan is lost.

view all

Noyes Frederick Avery's Timeline

1855
January 15, 1855
Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
1880
October 21, 1880
Age 25
Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
1881
October 8, 1881
Age 26
Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
1882
December 12, 1882
- May 22, 1883
Age 27
Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

Noyes Frederick Avery and step brother Frank Wilder Foster set sail on the square rigged schooner "Jacob E. Ridgway" bound for Yokohama. She displaced 1803 tons and was built in Bath, Maine in 1881. The voyage took them around the African horn, arriving in Yokohama on May 22, 1883. After spending a few weeks in Japan they embarked on the steamer SS City of Rio de Janeiro for the return voyage to San Francisco. The Rio de Janeiro would hit a submerged reef off the Golden Gate in 1901 with only 85 of 220 on board surviving the catastrophe. A detailed original log of their 'round-the-world' journey still survives through descent in the family.

1887
November 22, 1887
Age 32
Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI
1895
August 8, 1895
Age 40
Grand Rapids, Kent, MI, United States
1925
November 19, 1925
Age 70
Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
????
Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States