Nunnaa hi Dihia Pathkiller, Principal Chief (c.1764 - 1839) MP

‹ Back to Pathkiller surname

8

Matches

0 0 8
Adds more complete birth date, death place, sibling(s) and spouse(s).

View Nunnaa hi Dihia Pathkiller, Principal Chief's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Nunnaa hi Dihia Pathkiller, Principal Chief
  • Request to view Nunnaa hi Dihia Pathkiller, Principal Chief's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Chief Pathkiller", "Colonel Pathkiller", "Samuel Pathkiller", "Chief Nunna Hi-Diha Pathkiller Jr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee, Alabama, USA
Death: Died
Occupation: Chief of Turkey Town, USA Colonel in the War Against the Creeks, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Nunnaa hi Dihia Pathkiller, Principal Chief

Birth: 1742

Death: Jan., 1827

Cherokee Chief. Born it present day Alabama, he rose to the chieftainship of Gun'-di'ga-duhun'yi or Turkey Town, the largest of the Cherokee settlements and a principal chief of the Cherokee Nation by 1811. From October 1813 to April 1814 Pathkiller served as a colonel the regiment of Cherokees commanded by Col. Gideon Morgan during the Red Stick War which culminated in the Battle of Horseshoe Bend in March 1814. Pathkiller remained principle chief among the Cherokee through a progressive era, a staunch conservative, his power was eventually eroded by Cherokee leaders of mixed ancestry and liberal inclination. When Pathkiller died, John Ridge, succeeded him and served as executor of Pathkiller's estate, which included a ferry on the Coosa River in Turkey Town, one hundred acres of cleared land, a peach and apple orchard, and a large house with several outbuildings including slave quarters. Pathkiller's grave is reportedly located at the Garrett Cemetery on a high bluff overlooking the Coosa River, although other reports put his grave at the cemetery at New Echota, Georgia. (bio by: Iola)

Family links:

Children:
 Nelly Pathkiller Canoe*

Spouse:
 Peggy [unknown] Pathkiller*

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7713334http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7713334

Pathkiller,(1749 to January 1827)

Pathkiller was the Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation, fought in the Revolutionary War for Britain and in the wars against American frontiersmen from 1783 through 1794. Pathkiller, a "fullblood," unacculturated Cherokee, became principal chief in 1811 and was the last individual from a conservative background to hold that office. Although Pathkiller remained principal chief through 1827, authority in the Cherokee Nation, after 1813, shifted to Charles Hicks.

Pathkiller was the mentor to John Ross, identifying the young Cherokee of Scotch-Irish descent as the future leader of the Cherokee people. Pathkiller is buried in New Echota Cemetery in New Echota, Georgia

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/16460718/person/378113002/media/1

Nunna’hi-dihi’

   * (abbreviated Nun’na-dihi’) "Pathkiller," literally, "he kills (habitually) in the path," from nun’nahi, path, and ahihi’, "he kills" (habitually); "I am killing," tsi’ihu’. A principal chief, about the year 1813. Major John Ridge was originally known by the same name, but afterward took the name, Gunun’da le’gi, "One who follows the ridge," which the whites made simply Ridge. 

http://donchesnut.com/genealogy/pages/cherokee.htm

It is generally believed the father of Chief (Colonel) Pathkiller was Chief Kanagagota, Standing Turkey.

The son of Chief Pathkiller was Chief Nunna Hi-Diha Pathkiller, Jr. He married Susan "Sookie" Martin. She was not the second wife of Chief Pathkiller, Sr. as rumored.

The Children of Chief Pathkiller and Peggy (woman of the Red Paint Clan of The Overhill Cherokee, NC.)

i. Chief Nunnaa hi-Diha Pathkiller B. abt 1764

ii. Nancy Ann (Polly)

iii. U’ga’lo’gv “Leaf” “Nellie”

iv. Quatee (Elizabeth)

v. Charwahvooca “Peggy”

vi. Jennie / Jenny

vii. You’choo’howee’yuh “Bear Meat”

Pathkiller died in 1827 in Hamilton County, Tennessee. He is buried near the Tennessee and Georgia state line on the Donald C Garrett farm in Centre, Alabama. An historical monument of Chief Pathkiller stands at the corner of the two states.

http://www.manataka.org/page18.html -------------------- Find A Grave Memorial# 7713334

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7713334 -------------------- Chief Pathkiller (1764-1828, aka Pathfinder


Descendants:

The son of Chief Pathkiller [and Peggy] was Chief Nunna Hi-Diha Pathkiller, Jr. He married Susan "Sookie" Martin. She was not the second wife of Chief Pathkiller, Sr. as rumored. He and Susan "Sookie" Martin, a white woman, had three children: Archilda, Alcey, and Sarah. Chief Nunnaa Hi-Diha Path killer (Jr.) died in 1841 near Old Fort Wayne, Arkansas, located 27 miles west of Bentonville, Arkansas, that is now in Delaware County, Oklahoma.

http://www.manataka.org/page18.html

view all

Nunna'hi-dihi, Chief Pathkiller's Timeline

1764
1764
Cherokee, Alabama, USA
1780
1780
Age 16
1790
1790
Age 26
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, USA
1804
1804
Age 40
1807
1807
Age 43
Cherokee, Alabama, USA
1839
January 8, 1839
Age 75
????
????
Roane, Tennessee, United States
????
????