Nymaatre Amenemhat III ., Pharaoh of Egypt (-1843 - -1798) MP

public profile

View Nymaatre Amenemhat III ., Pharaoh of Egypt's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Nymaatre Amenemhat III ., Pharaoh of Egypt
  • Request to view Nymaatre Amenemhat III ., Pharaoh of Egypt's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Ammenemes", "Lamares", "Ameres", "Moeris"
Birthplace: Egypt
Death: Died in 1797 BCE, It-Taui, Egypt
Managed by: Gábor Balogh
Last Updated:

About Nymaatre Amenemhat III ., Pharaoh of Egypt

Amenemhat III, also spelled Amenemhet III (c. 1860-1814 BC), was a pharaoh of the Twelfth Dynasty of Egypt. He ruled from ca.1860 BC to ca.1814 BC, the latest known date being found in a papyrus dated to Regnal Year 46, I Akhet 22 of his rule. He is regarded as the greatest monarch of the Middle Kingdom. He may have had a long coregency (of 20 years) with his father, Senusret III.[2]

Statue from the Egyptian Collection of the Hermitage Museum

Towards the end of his reign he instituted a coregency with his successor Amenemhet IV, as recorded in a now damaged rock inscription at Konosso in Nubia, which equates Year 1 of Amenemhet IV to either Year 46, 47 or 48 of his reign.[3] His daughter, Sobekneferu, later succeeded Amenemhat IV, as the last ruler of the 12th Dynasty. Amenemhat III's throne name, Nimaatre, means "Belonging to the Justice of Re."

He built a first pyramid at Dahshur (the so-called "Black Pyramid") but there were building problems and this was abandoned.[4] Around Year 15 of his reign the king decided to build a new pyramid at Hawara.[5] The pyramid at Dahshur was used as burial ground for several royal women.

His mortuary temple at Hawara (near the Fayum), is accompanied by a pyramid and was known to Herodotus and Diodorus Siculus as the "Labyrinth."[6] Strabo praised it as a wonder of the world. The king's pyramid at Hawara contained some of the most complex security features of any found in Egypt and is perhaps the only one to come close to the sort of tricks Hollywood associates with such structures. Nevertheless, the king's burial was robbed in antiquity. His daughter, Neferuptah, was buried in a separate pyramid (discovered in 1956) 2 km southwest of the king's.[7] The vizier Kheti was in office around year 29 under the king.

The Rhind Mathematical Papyrus is thought to have been originally composed during Amenemhat's time.

Other names:

Ammenemes

Lamares, Ameres (According to Manetho)

Moeris