Obadiah Wilcoxson, Sr. (1648 - 1714) MP

‹ Back to Wilcoxson surname

Is your surname Wilcoxson?

Research the Wilcoxson family

Obadiah Wilcoxson, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Obadiah Wilcockson", "Obadiah Cox", "Obadiah Wilcox"
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
Death: Died in East Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Obadiah Wilcoxson, Sr.

  • Obadiah Wilcoxson was born at Stratford, Fairfield Co., CT, about 1648. While quite young, he moved to Killingworth with his mother and step-father. He eventually resided in East Guilford (now Madison), CT. There he was made a freeman in 1672. He was released from training in November, 1694, due to lameness. In his will, dated December 18, 1710, inventoried October 28, 1714, and proved November 1, 1714, there is mention of his wife, Silence; a bequest to son, Ebenezer, of certain land in Durham; a bequest to son, John, of land in 'Hassaka Gusell'; and to son, Joseph, land in Guilford. (His daughter, Mary, had already received most of her portion.) His other two sons, Obadiah and Timothy, were mentioned although Timothy was deceased at this time.
  • Obadiah is mentioned in Michael Griswold's will of 1678, wherein he is to receive one shilling. (See excerpts of will under Michael and Anne Griswold.)
  • William Wilcoxson's son Obadiah Wilcoxson (1648-1714) married first at Killingworth, CT in about 1669 to Mary Griswold and they had had no children when she died in 1670. Widower Obadiah Wilcoxson moved to Guilford (East Guilford, now Madison), CT and married second in about 1675 to Lydia Alling (1656-1687) and they settled at Guilford, CT and had 4 children there. After Lydia Alling Wilcoxson died in 1687 their 2 living children apparently went to live with and be raised by their maternal grandparents in New Haven, CT by 1689. Widower William Wilcoxson married third at Guilford in about 1689 to Silence Mansfield and they had 7 children there. Obadiah Wilcoxson's will was dated 18 December 1710 and it was proved 01 November 1714. It mentions his wife Silence and sons Ebenezer (from second marriage), John, and Joseph and daughters Mary (from second marriage), Mindwell, Jemima, and Thankful.

Links

view all 24

Obadiah Wilcoxson, Sr.'s Timeline

1648
1648
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
1669
December 11, 1669
Age 21
Killingworth, Connecticut
1669
Age 21
Guilford, New Haven, CT
1670
1670
Age 22
Guilford, Connecticut
1675
1675
Age 27
Guilford, Connecticut
1676
December 11, 1676
Age 28
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1678
October 14, 1678
Age 30
East Guilford, New Haven, CT
1679
December 14, 1679
Age 31
East Guilford, New Haven, CT
1682
September 20, 1682
Age 34
East Guilford, New Haven, CT
1689
1689
Age 41
Guilford, Connecticut