Obediah Bowen, Jr.

Is your surname Bowen?

Research the Bowen family

Obediah Bowen, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Obediah Bowen, Jr.

Nicknames: "Obadiah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Obadiah Bowen and Mary Bowen
Husband of Abigail Bowen (Bullock)
Father of Abigail Rounds; James Hezekiah Bowen; Hezekiah Bowen, Jr.; Mary Bush; Elizabeth Clark and 4 others
Brother of John Bowen; Mary Bowen; Rebecca Bowen; Daughter Bowen; Rev. Samuel Bowen and 9 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Obediah Bowen, Jr.

Obadiah Bowen (b. September 18, 1651, d. July 11, 1699) Obadiah Bowen (son of Obediah Bowen and Mary Clifton) was born September 18, 1651 in Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts29, and died July 11, 1699 in Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts29. He married Abigail Bullock on July 11, 1673 in Baptist Church in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts29, daughter of Richard Bullock and Elizabeth Ingrabarn.

Includes NotesNotes for Obadiah Bowen:

Source of leg. from Grand father to William Wesley Bowen Harden from Merton R. Hoch September 1985. Pioneers of Massachusetts by Charles Henry Pope - 1900.

He got land in the will of his father.

More About Obadiah Bowen and Abigail Bullock: Marriage: July 11, 1673, Baptist Church in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts.29

Children of Obadiah Bowen and Abigail Bullock are:

   +James Bowen, b. July 05, 1680, d. date unknown.
   +Hezekiah Bowen, b. November 19, 1682, Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts, d. May 12, 1751, Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts.
   Mary Bowen, b. December 24, 1684, Swansea, Mass., d. date unknown.
   Elizabeth Bowen, b. November 17, 1686, Swansea, Mass., d. date unknown.
   Abigail Bowen, b. Bet. 1687 - 1688, Swansea, Mass., d. date unknown.
   Daniel Bowen, b. July 29, 1689, Swansea, Mass., d. date unknown.
   Aaron Bowen, b. November 06, 1691, Rehobeth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, d. date unknown.
   Sarah Bowen, b. November 05, 1693, Rehobeth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, d. date unknown.
   Nathan Bowen, b. April 04, 1698, Rehobeth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, d. date unknown.
view all 16

Obediah Bowen, Jr.'s Timeline

1651
September 18, 1651
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1677
July 25, 1677
Age 25
Rehoboth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1678
1678
Age 26
Swansea, Plymouth Colony
1680
July 29, 1680
Age 28
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1682
November 19, 1682
Age 31
Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1684
December 24, 1684
Age 33
Swansea, Plymouth Colony
1686
March 17, 1686
Age 34
Swansea, Bristol County, Plymouth Colony
1689
June 29, 1689
Age 37
Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1691
November 6, 1691
Age 40
Rehoboth, Bristol, Mass
1693
November 5, 1693
Age 42
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts