Ole Olsen Granerud

Is your surname Granerud?

Research the Granerud family

Ole Olsen Granerud's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ole Olsen Granerud (Granrud)

Nicknames: "Hougs", "Houg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stange, Hedmark, Norway
Death: Died in Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, USA
Place of Burial: Hale Lutheran Cemetery, Elk Creek, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Ole Nielsen Fansrud and Elie Fansrud
Husband of Karen Andersdatter Granerud
Father of Anders "Andrew" Olsen Granrud; Eli Olsdatter Granrud; Anne Marie Olsdatter Pederson and Ole Olsen Granrud
Brother of Niels Olsen; Guri Olsdatter; Anders Olsen Fansrud; Ingebor Olsdatter Fansrud and Even Olsen Fansrud

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Ole Olsen Granerud (Granrud)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=28166018

The family was from Stange in Hedmark, Norway. On 1866 (20 April) Ole Olsen Hougs Eie - Granrud and family left Oslo Norway, arriving in Quebec on 7 June1866, aboard the Anna Delius (bark). They first went to (1866-68) Fillmore Co., Minnesota than later to Trempealeau Co., Wisconsin.

"A History of Trempealeau County," (1917): Ole Granrud, a pioneer of Trempealeau County in 1868, was a native of Norway, where he married Karen Anderson. In 1866 he came with his wife and family to the United States, and located first in Fillmore County, Minnesota, whence he soon came to Trempealeau County, taking a homestead of l20 acres in section 4 Hale Township, he being the first settler in the South Branch District. He and his family began the first settlement in the true pioneer style, living the first summer in a dug-out with lumber roof, the lumber for which was obtained at Hamburg. In the fall Mr. Granrud built a larger dug-out, with lumber, hay and sod roof, in which he and his family resided until 1874, when: his circumstances having improved, he built a fine house. In 1893 he sold the farm and for the next three years he and his wife resided with their daughter, Mrs. Jacob Pederson. At the end of that time he bought a farm in Sumner Township, onto which he moved and which he operated for about seven years . He then returned to his daughter's home, where he died in 1900. His wife survived him but a short time, dying in 1902. Their children were: Elle, now deceased; Andrew, deceased; Anne, wife of Jacob Pederson, and Ole, now living in Tacoma, Washington.

view all

Ole Olsen Granerud's Timeline

1820
December 14, 1820
Stange, Hedmark, Norway
December 26, 1820
Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1845
June 14, 1845
Age 24
Stange, Hedmark, Norway
December 3, 1845
Age 24
Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1854
March 26, 1854
Age 33
Stange
1857
January 7, 1857
Age 36
Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1860
May 10, 1860
Age 39
Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1901
December 10, 1901
Age 80
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, USA
1901
Age 80
Elk Creek, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, USA