Olive E. Harper Grismer

public profile

Is your surname Harper Grismer?

Research the Harper Grismer family

Olive E. Harper Grismer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Olive E. Harper Grismer (Chamberlain)

Also Known As: "Olive Harper Thorne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, NY, USA
Death: Died in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John F. Chamberlain and Emily Jordan Chamberlain
Wife of Capt. William Armitage Harper and Joseph R. Grismer
Mother of Joseph Wesley Harper; Olive Grismer and Joseph Grismer, Jr.

Occupation: Actress
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Olive E. Harper Grismer

1900 United States Federal Census about Olive E Harper

Name: Olive E Harper

Home in 1900: Manhattan, New York, New York [New York, New York]

Age: 21

Birth Date: Oct 1878

Birthplace: New York

Race: White

Gender: Female

Relationship to head-of-house: Wife

Father's Birthplace: New York

Mother's Birthplace: New York

Mother: number of living children: 0

Mother: How many children: 0

Spouse's Name: William A Harper

Marriage year: 1898

Marital Status: Married

Years married: 2

Household Members:

Name Age

William A Harper 36

Olive E Harper 21

Marie Weber 26

------------------------

1920 United States Federal Census about Olive E Grismer

Name: Olive E Grismer

Home in 1920: Manhattan Assembly District 11, New York, New York

Age: 41

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1879

Birthplace: New York

Relation to Head of House: Wife

Spouse's Name: Joseph R Grismer

Father's Birth Place: Massachusetts

Mother's Birth Place: New York

Marital Status: Married

Race: White

Sex: Female

Able to read: Yes

Able to Write: Yes

Household Members:

Name Age

Joseph R Grismer 70

Olive E Grismer 41

Olive E Grismer 4 [4 6/12]

Joseph W Harper 16

Dora Neilson 60

Iris Linda 19

Alice Rose 34

---------------------

1930 United States Federal Census about Olive E Grismer

Name: Olive E Grismer

Home in 1930: Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California

Age: 50

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1880

Birthplace: New York

Relation to Head of House: Head

Race: White

Household Members:

Name Age

Olive E Grismer 50

Olive E Grismer 15

-------------------

California Death Index, 1940-1997 about Olive E Grismer

Name: Olive E Grismer

Sex: Female

Birth Date: 22 Oct 1878

Birthplace: New York

Death Date: 6 Mar 1963

Death Place: Los Angeles

Mother's Maiden Name: Thorne

view all

Olive E. Harper Grismer's Timeline

1878
October 22, 1878
New York, NY, USA
1898
February 12, 1898
Age 19
New York, NY, USA
1903
May 24, 1903
Age 24
New York, NY, USA
1914
1914
Age 35
1916
1916
Age 37
New York, NY, USA
1963
March 6, 1963
Age 84
Los Angeles, CA, USA
????