Olive Potter (1888 - 1958) MP

public profile

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete birth date, more complete death date and burial place.

View Olive Potter's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Olive Potter
  • Request to view Olive Potter's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Earnshaw", "Crollius"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Cause of death: Cancer
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Olive Potter

Name: Mrs Olive Earnshaw (née Potter)

Born: Sunday 9th September 1888

Age: 23 years

Last Residence: in Philadelphia Pennsylvania United States

Occupation: Of Independent Means

1st Class passenger

First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912

Ticket No. 11767 , £83 3s 2d

Cabin No.: C54

Rescued (boat 7)

Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912

Died: Monday 21st April 1958

Cause of Death: Cancer

Buried: Laurel Hill Philadelphia Pennsylvania United States

Mrs Boulton Earnshaw (Olive Potter) was born on September 9, 1888 the daughter of Thomas Potter Jr. and Lily Alexenia Wilson. The family resided in Mt. Airy, Pennsylvania.

In December 1911, Lily Potter, now widowed, decided to take a European vacation with her daughter, Olive. The marriage between Olive and her husband Boulton Earnshaw was crumbling, and Olive filed for divorce. In an effort to take her daughter's mind off the divorce proceedings, Lily Potter took her to Europe. Travelling with them was Miss Margaret Hays of New York City. Olive and Margaret were school friends from Briarcliff School in New York.

Returning to America from their travels they boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg on the evening of April 10, 1912. Olive and Margaret shared cabin C-54.

Olive, her mother, Margaret Hays (and her dog) and their self-appointed "escort", Gilbert Milligan Tucker, Jr. boarded lifeboat 7 which was lowered away at 12:45 a.m.

When the Carpathia arrived in new York Boulton Earnshaw travelled to Pier 54 to meet his soon-to-be ex-wife and the Potter party returned to Philadelphia later that night.

Olive Earnshaw eventually obtained her divorced for her husband and later, like her mother, volunteered her services to the American Red Cross, she would continue her volunteer work to the Red Cross for the rest of her life.

In 1920, she remarried to Allen P. Crolius, and the couple had two sons, Thomas and Allen. Mr Crolius died in 1936.

Olive never gave up travelling, in spite of her experience on the Titanic. She travelled to Spain with her husband and sons in the mid and late 1920s, and also sailed to Bermuda on a number of occasions.

Olive Crolius died of cancer on April 21, 1958 at the age of 69. She was bruried in the same grave as her mother at Laurel Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia, PA.