Judge Oliver Hazard Perry Brewer, Jr., Principal Chief

Is your surname Brewer?

Research the Brewer family

Judge Oliver Hazard Perry Brewer, Jr., Principal Chief's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judge Oliver Hazard Perry Brewer, Jr., Principal Chief

Also Known As: "Chute"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Webbers Falls, Muskogee County, Oklahoma, United States
Death: Died in Muskogee, Muskogee County, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Oliver Hazard Perry Brewer, Sr. and Delilah Amelia Brewer
Brother of Ethel Brewer; Thomas Henry Brewer; John Duncan Brewer; Mary Vann Brewer; Cherry J. Brewer and 1 other

Managed by: Marvin Caulk, (C)
Last Updated:

About Judge Oliver Hazard Perry Brewer, Jr., Principal Chief

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=46461705

Oliver Hazard Perry Brewer, Jr.

Born March 15, 1871, O.H.P. Brewer, Jr. was the son of O.H.P. Brewer, Sr. and Delia "Vann" Brewer. He was born near Webbers Falls, Indian Territory. His father had been a Colonel in the Confederate army, Chief Justice of the Cherokee Nations Supreme Court, and president of the Cherokee Board of Education. Young Brewer, known as "Chate", attended Cherokee Nation schools and the Cherokee Male Seminary and graduated from the University of Kansas in 1893. When his father died, he took over the family's plantation and ran it for seven years. He was elected to the Cherokee Nation's Senate and served as chairman of the Cherokee Nation Board of Education. In 1906, he was a delegate to the Constitutional Convention for the coming state of Oklahoma. In 1913, Brewer was admitted to the bar. That same year he was appointed postmaster of the Muskogee post office, a position he held until 1921. He was elected county judge of Muskogee for three terms, during which time he was appointed "Chief for a day", on May 26, 1931. He was elected District Judge of the Fifteenth Judicial District in 1934. He continued in that office until his death at the age of 80 in 1951. He never married. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Above information taken from "A Cherokee Encyclopedia" pg. 39 Written by Robert J. Conley

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

District Judge and prominent Oklahoma political figure. He was of cherokee descent and helped set up the education system of the Cherokee Nation.

view all

Judge Oliver Hazard Perry Brewer, Jr., Principal Chief's Timeline

1871
March 15, 1871
Webbers Falls, Muskogee County, Oklahoma, United States
1951
November 17, 1951
Age 80
Muskogee, Muskogee County, Oklahoma, United States