Oliver (Ol) Perry McKee

Is your surname McKee?

Research the McKee family

Oliver (Ol) Perry McKee's Geni Profile

Records for Oliver (Ol) McKee

652,135 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Oliver (Ol) Perry McKee

Nicknames: "Ol"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Indiana, United States
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Dog Island(Mt. Zion) Cemetery, washington twp., Greene, Indiana
Immediate Family:

Son of John P Mckee and Mary Ann (McIndoo) McKee
Husband of Cora Alice McKee (Deckard)
Father of Frankie Mckee; Raymond Otis Mckee; Lexie Mckee; Alvin John Mckee; Guy Oliver Mckee and 1 other
Brother of Mary Ellen Mckee; James Edward “Jimbo” Mckee; John Benjamin Mckee; Thomas F Mckee; Charles (Charley) B Mckee and 2 others

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Burns
Last Updated:

About Oliver (Ol) Perry McKee

They divorced in Nov. 1930 and remarried 5 Nov. 1931 Bloomfield, Greene, In. [Bk. 19 pg. 257]

Greene county Indiana Deed

Oliver P. McKee gdr to Fred Spicer; und 2/7 Se Se Sec 31 T 7 R 5; 10 acres; dtd. 14 Feb. 1905; rec. 11 Mar. 1905; gdr; $215; Bk. 76 pg. 390

Oliver P. McKee from Mary A. McKee; Pt. E 1/2 NW 1/4 Sec 20 T 6 R 6; 40 acres; dtd. 23 Jan. 1906; rec. 28 Feb. 1906; warranty; $2800; Bk. 79 pg. 238

Oliver P. McKee to Kenneth Dye Pt E 1/2 Nw Sec 20 T 6 R 6; 30 acres; dtd. 23 Jan. 1906; rec. 28 Feb. 1906; warranty; $2100; Bk. 79 pg. 239

Oliver P. McKee from Kenneth Dye; Rt E 1/2 Nw 1.4 Sec 20 T 6 R 6; 30 acres; dtd. 15 Aug. 1913; rec. 16 Aug. 1913; warranty; $3600; Bk. 90 pg. 214

United State Census Records 1900 – Indiana, Greene county pg. 280 A line 6 h/h No. 449/452 P.O. Washington Twp.

  • McKee, Oliver Jan 1871 M5 In/In/In farmer;
  • Cora Jan 1878 3/2ch living In/In/In 3 ch./2 alive;
  • Raymond Aug. 1896 In.
  • ; Guy Mar. 1900 In.

1910 – Indiana, Greene county, Wahington twp. Pg.141b line 76 H/h No. 290/295 P.O. Washington twp. McKee Rd.

  • McKee, O.P. 38, In/Il/Il farmer;
  • Cora 31,5/4 ch living In/In/In;
  • Raymond 13 son In.;
  • Guy 10 son In.;
  • Lexie 6 son In.;
  • Alvin 24/12 son In

Their Children:

  • 1408 Raymond Otis McKee b. 30 Aug. 1896; m. 26 Jan. 1918 Greene co., In. Bessie Mae Grounds b. 4 Feb. 1898 d. 15 Feb. 1986 Linton, Greene, In.
  • 1409 Frankie McKee b. Nov. 1899; d. Dec. 1899; buried Dog Island Cemetery1410 Lexie McKee b. 14 Feb. 1900 Sandborn, Knox, In.; m. 4 Sep. 1927 Lyons, Greene, In. [Bk. 17 pg. 520] Faye McDonald b. 13 Aug. 1909 Westphalia, Knox, In. d/o Nimrod R. and Alice (Collins) McDonald
  • 1411 Alvin John McKee b. 24 Dec. 1907 Greene co., In. [Bk. R-8 pg. 6]; m. 2 Apr. 1927 Knox co., In. Bonnie Deweese b. Switz City, In. d/o James and Maud (Humphrey) Deweese
  • 1412 Guy Oliver McKee b. 13 Mar. 1900 Died: Jun 1982, Muncie, Indiana married Mary Bicknell on 4 Apr 1929. (Mary Bicknell was born on 19 Dec 1902 in Sanborn, Indiana. D. 17 aug. 1998 d/o clem l. and Martha
  • 1412a Dorthoy L. McKee b. 8 May 1912 Lyons, Greene, In. ; d. 17 Jan 2002 Champaign, Ill. ; m. 1st Noble cox B. R. Saunders

.

view all

Oliver (Ol) Perry McKee's Timeline

1871
January 30, 1871
Indiana, United States
1895
December 15, 1895
Age 24
Greene co., In. [Bk. 3 Pg. 267]
1896
August 30, 1896
Age 25
1899
November 1899
Age 28
1900
February 14, 1900
Age 29
Sandborn, Knox, In
March 13, 1900
Age 29
Linton,greene,Indiana
1907
December 24, 1907
Age 36
Greene co., In. [Bk. R-8 pg. 6]
1912
May 8, 1912
Age 41
Lyons, Greene, In
1954
September 10, 1954
Age 83
????
Dog Island(Mt. Zion) Cemetery, washington twp., Greene, Indiana