Oliver Purchase, Jr., of Hammersmith

Is your surname Purchase?

Research the Purchase family

Oliver Purchase, Jr., of Hammersmith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Oliver Purchase, Jr.

Nicknames: "Abner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Dorchester, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Oliver Purchase, Sr and Mrs. Purchase
Husband of Thomazine Purchase (Harris)
Father of Thomas Purchase; Joan Capen; Oliver Purchase, III; Sarah Way; Robert Purchase and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Oliver Purchase, Jr.

Joan Purchase, born about 1578, daughter of Oliver Purchase. The most economical intepretation of this collection of records is that there were four Purchase siblings, children of Oliver Purchase, born over a period from the later 1570s, through the 1580s, and perhaps into the 1590s:

Joan Purchase, who married BERNARD CAPEN; THOMAS PURCHASE; AQUILA PURCHASE; and an unnamed daughter who married George Way.

--------------------

May have emigrated to America with his daughter and died in Dorchester, Mass.

--------------------

Info from Ancestral File of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

He is an ancestor of Millard Fillmore thru his son Aquila and Presidents Grant and Coolidge thru his daughter Joan.

view all 19

Oliver Purchase, Jr., of Hammersmith's Timeline

1552
1552
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1577
June 21, 1577
Age 25
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1577
Age 25
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1578
March 25, 1578
Age 26
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1580
1580
Age 28
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1580
Age 28
UK
1581
October 29, 1581
Age 29
Dorchester, Dorset, UK
1584
1584
Age 32
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1589
1589
Age 37
Charlton, Sommerset, England
1612
1612
Age 60
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States