Is your surname Trabue?

Research the Trabue family

Olympia Trabue's Geni Profile

Records for Olympia Trabue

12,856 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Olympia Trabue (Dupuy)

Also Known As: "Du Puy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manakin Town, King William Parish, Henrico County (Present Powhatan County), Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Woodford County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John James Dupuy and Susanna Dupuy
Wife of John James Trabue
Mother of James Trabue; Magdalene Clay; Phoebe Trabue; Jane Dupuy Minter (Trabue); John Trabue and 10 others
Sister of Susannah Lockett; Mary Hatcher; Martha Dupuy; Bartholomew Dupuy; John Dupuy and 2 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Olympia Trabue

ohn James Trabue was appointed by Gov. Dinsmore to survey the Western Wilderness now known as Kentucky. While in this work, they were attacked by Indians. They sent out runners for help and threw up “breastworks” at the Bryant’s (Bryan’s) Station Settlement, near what later became Lexington, Kentucky. The entire party was massacred except for John James Trabue, whose silver watch saved his life. The Indians evidently regarded it as “big medicine” and carried Trabue off towards the Kentucky River and to Canada. Daniel Boone arrived a few days later with a party of men, and rescued John James Trabue. His old brass compass was resurrected 80 years later at the very spot where his private papers indicated he had buried it.

Like the Trabues, Olympia Du Puy’s family were also Huguenots and had fled from France at he time of the bloody persecution against the dissenters of the Roman Catholics (13 p.217-221)

John James and Olympia Dupuy Trabue built a large limestone home on Griers Creek in Woodford County near Tyrone, KY. The house has a long history and is still standing. It is on the National Registry of Historical Houses. John and Mary O’Rear’s family live in the house today (2005) at 640 Griers Creek Road.

view all 19

Olympia Trabue's Timeline

1729
November 12, 1729
Manakin Town, King William Parish, Henrico County (Present Powhatan County), Province of Virginia
1744
1744
Age 14
Manakin, Virginia
1746
January 29, 1746
Age 16
Chesterfield County, Province of Virginia
1748
1748
Age 18
Chesterfield County, Province of Virginia
1750
April 14, 1750
Age 20
Chesterfield County, Province of Virginia
1752
January 12, 1752
Age 22
Chesterfield County, Province of Virginia
1754
March 17, 1754
Age 24
Chesterfield County, Province of Virginia
1756
March 17, 1756
Age 26
Chesterfield County, Province of Virginia
1758
April 17, 1758
Age 28
Chesterfield County, Province of Virginia
1760
March 31, 1760
Age 30
Chesterfield County, Province of Virginia