Do-Yo-Sti (Polly), Paint Clan

public profile

Do-Yo-Sti (Polly), Paint Clan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Do-Yo-Sti (Polly), Paint Clan

Nicknames: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of Oconastota Moytoy, First Beloved Man of the Cherokee
Mother of Tavchee Moytoy; Kah-Yahn-Tee-Hee Moytoy; Ollie Nionee Oconostota, Ani'-Wa'Ya (Wolf) Clan; Daughter Moytoy and Tah-Lon-Tee-Skee Moytoy

Occupation: Cherokee Nation East
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Do-Yo-Sti (Polly), Paint Clan

1st WIFE: Creek Woman, also known as Aniwaya Woman of the Paint Clan. She was 1/2 Shawnee, born about 1704. They married about 1720. CHILDREN WITH 1ST WIFE: Nionne Ollie, of the Paint Clan. Born about 1720. Ollie married Attakullakulla and they were the parents of Dutsi Tarchee aka Dutch born about 1740. Dutch was the father of Major Ridge and Oowatie. Oowatie, born about 1773, married Susanna Reese. Wollenawoa Daughter (name unknown) born about 1730, married THE BARK, born about 1750 The TERRAPIN, born about 1736, died sometime after 1796.

________________________________

Do-Yo-Sti or Polly MOYTOY*

Born: ABT 1710 at: Cherokee Nat East, TN.

Died: at: Cherokee Nat East, TN.

Father: Chief MOYTOY

Mother: Woman OF THE WOLF CLAN

Spouses: Unknown

CHILDREN

Name: Tavchee UNKNOWN

Born: ABT 1730 at: Cherokee Nation East

Married: at:

Died: at:

Spouses: Ailsey OF THE PAINT CLAN

view all

Do-Yo-Sti (Polly), Paint Clan's Timeline