Is your surname Lerich?

Research the Lerich family

Oscar Lerich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Oscar Lerich

Also Known As: "Yehoshua"
Birthplace: Rozdoły, zamojski, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in White Plains, Westchester, New York, United States
Place of Burial: New York??, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joel Lerich and Leah Lerich
Husband of Sarah Lerich
Father of Lester Lerich; Minna Reich; Maxwell Lerich and Ruth Ritt
Brother of Max Cass and Jeanne Lerich

Managed by: Barry Harold Lerich
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Oscar Lerich

From: "HMR" <>

Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 05:30:37 GMT


Subject: Greetings, cousins from The Lower East Side

I just spoke to Bernie Thomas in Nashville yesterday, and, though he claims to know little of Celine Cohen's family history, in our first conversation he reminded me of my father's Uncle Shea, whom I remember visiting in Brooklyn on Seeley Street near Prospect Park; we still have a drop-front desk that Uncle Shea gave my parents, Pearl & Manny Rothman. But Bernie remembers the name 'Lewsha'. So -- are Oscar Lerich and Uncle Lewsha the same person?

Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 22:00:54 -0400

Subject: Re: Greetings, cousins from The Lower East Side

From: Dindy Reich <>



Yes in fact, Oscar Lerich was Oosha - not sure of the spelling, only the pronunciation, and he was the father of Lester, Max, Ruth and Minna and was married to Sarah Rothman. Oscar came from a large family. There were 11 of them, I think. Only his sister Jeanne and his brother Max Cass made it to the states. As far as I know the others all perished in Europe. Oscar was a cabinet maker, but he got cancer of the throat as a young man and had a laryngectomy at about age 40 and then a heart attack, so wasn’t always able to work. He built the Fanny Farmer original candy stores in Brooklyn - the old ones with wooden shelves...

view all

Oscar Lerich's Timeline

October 21, 1886
Rozdoły, zamojski, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Age 24
September 23, 1912
Age 25
Stryi, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
December 10, 1914
Age 28
June 17, 1917
Age 30
Stryi, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
June 18, 1919
Age 32
Stryi, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
Age 34

As noted in the 1930 Census.

April 11, 1930
Age 43
New York, King, New York, United States

Household of Oscar and Sarah Lerich, with father in-law, Avraham Ze'ev (Wolf) Rothman living with them (listed as Rothman Wolf).

November 1969
Age 83
White Plains, Westchester, New York, United States
New York??, NY, United States