Is your surname Wintraub?

Research the Wintraub family

Oscar Wintraub's Geni Profile

Records for Oscar Wintraub

409 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Oscar Wintraub (Wintrob)

Also Known As: "Weintraub"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Rock Island, Rock Island, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Rock Island, Rock Island, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Meyer Wintrob and Rebecca Wintrob
Father of Samuel Wintraub
Brother of Brother of Malka and Oscar of Muscatine Wintrob and Mary (Malka) Fryer

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Oscar Wintraub

1920 U.S. Census. Oscar Weintraub, widowed, born in Russia, about 1854, widowed.

Also in book on early Jewish immigration to Iowa, he is mentioned with Mary Fryer's husband, Charles Fryer, and with "L Rubenstein," likely Max Reib Rubenstein, who was probably his first cousin. Mary, Max, and Oscar were born close together. Mary in 1851, Oscar in 1854, and Max in 1859.

Is he Mary Weintrob (Wintrob) Fryer's brother? The coincidence of the same name and of him, "L Rubenstein" and Charles Fryer being close associates in the same Jewish community in Muscatine in 1882 makes it extremely likely. All the settlers of Muscatine were from the same shtetls or towns of Shavli District, Kovno Province, Lithuania.

Died after 1920.

  • Name: Oscar Weintraub
  • Residence: , Muscatine, Iowa
  • Estimated Birth Year: 1854
  • Age: 66
  • Birthplace: Russia
  • Relationship to Head of Household: Self
  • Gender: Male
  • Race: White
  • Marital Status: Widowed
  • Father's Birthplace: Russia
  • Mother's Birthplace: Russia
  • Film Number: 1820504
  • Digital Folder Number: 4300821
  • Image Number: 00796
  • Sheet Number: 13

Source Citation

"United States Census, 1920," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M81Y-SW5 : accessed 5 July 2012), Oscar Weintraub, , Muscatine, Iowa.

Illinois, Deaths and Stillbirths Index, 1916-1947

  • Name: Oska Weinthrobe
  • Birth Date: abt 1859
  • Birth Place: Russia
  • Death Date: 27 Jul 1929
  • Death Place: Rock Island, Rock Island, Illinois
  • Burial Date: 28 Jul 1929
  • Cemetery Name: Rock Island Jewish Cemetery
  • Death Age: 70
  • Occupation: Retired
  • Race: White
  • Marital Status: S
  • Gender: Male
  • Father Birth Place: Russia
  • Comments: see supp report
  • FHL Film Number: 1643318
view all

Oscar Wintraub's Timeline

1858
March 1858
1891
1891
Age 32
IA, USA
1929
July 27, 1929
Age 71
Rock Island, Rock Island, Illinois, United States
????
Rock Island, Rock Island, Illinois, United States