Is your surname Dutch?

Research the Dutch family

Osmond Dutch's Geni Profile

Records for Osmond Dutch

46,573 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Osmond Dutch

Also Known As: "Osman Cutch", "Douch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridport, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Dutch and Katherine Dutch
Husband of Margaret Dutch and Grace Dutch
Father of Robert Dutch; Susanna Dutch; Grace Hodgkins; William Dutch; Alice Meacham and 4 others
Brother of Anne Douch and Edward Douch or Dooch

Occupation: Fisherman, mariner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Osmond Dutch

Osman Dutch

  • Birth: about 1583 - Bridport, Dorset, England
  • Parents: Robert Dutch, Katherine Forde
  • Wife: Margaret Haywell, Grace Pratt
  • surviving children: Robert, Alice, Grace, Samuel, Hezekiah, Esther, Mary
  • Death: Dec 1664 - Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts

Osmund Dutch, the progenitor of the Dutch family, came to America in 1630, and after eight years sent for his family. He became one of the 11 original Gloucester fisherman and his sons and grandsons became fishermen and mariners. The family enjoyed rich maritime tradition for generations. Osmund's wife Grace, her daughter and daughters-in-law would become involved in Cape Ann's notorious witch trials.

When Osmond decided to send for his wife and family to come to the colonies, he went to Boston and employed Thomas Lechford, the first lawyer of the colony, to write his wife in Bridport and send her the documents necessary for the disposal of their English property before she should set sail to join him.

Osmond advised his wife to bring with her (besides the ships provisions) for

'"yourself and the children, some sugar, and fine rusks or bisket, and a little barrell of ale to make warme neate, and oatmeals and currents and a little spice, and some fine flower and eggs and a few chickens with a henne or two and a little scatter of honey." (link 1)

When his family arrived, Osmund Dutch settled them in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts. He served as selectman in 1650, was a member of a trial jury in 1655, and in 1658 contributed to the salary of the parson, Rev. Mr. Millett. In 1674 he signed a petition against allowing a tavern near the meeting house.

Osmund Dutch was involved in several court cases, including a suit by Nathaniel Pitman in 1641 for price of a raft that Dutch had purchased on the condition that it would "swim," which it didn't. He won a case in 1662 against John French for holding back some cloth and for spoiling a coat and suit. Apparently there were several suits involving John Meagher, a shoreman, with verdicts for either side.

From Alger e-files - Shiels, Carol, Carol Shiels, Email from Carol Shiels dated 22 May 2006.

"They settled in Gloucester in a place known as Dutch's slough. There are no deeds but he did mortgage all property for 50 pounds in 1663. In 1678 he gave his son-in-law, Samuel Elwell, two acres of marsh at Stark Naught Harbor. There was a disput in 1641 over a raft that Osmund refused to pay because it wouldn't 'swim'. He served as selectman in 1650, on a jury trial in 1655 and helped pay the salary of the parson in 1658. In 1662 he was fined for resisting payment of a fine for his neglect of military training."

His wife Grace and his son Robert were administrators of his estate. It's value on March 31, 1685 was only (pounds) 83:10:0. "Grace was extremely poor and petitioned the court to sell land." [see Petition found at the Massachusetts Archives, 16:382:383, dated 21st July 1685.]

Sources

  1. History of the Town of Gloucester, Cape Anne, Including the Town of Rockport. Babson, John James, 1809-1886. (1860). Page 97 (doc attached)
  2. Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004. Page 236. 1/wf Margaret Haywell, 2/wf Grace Pratt (doc attached)
  3. Source Bibliography: POPE, CHARLES HENRY. The Pioneers of Massachusetts, A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns and Churches, and other Contemporaneous Documents. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1998. 550p. Page 147. " Sold property at Bridport, 18 (5) 1639, and arranged for the coming of his wife Grace and son Robert ... " (doc attached)
  4. Roser, Susan E. Mayflower Deeds and Probates: From the Files of George Ernest Bowman at the Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 1994. Estate of Osmond Dutch (doc attached)

Links

  1. http://www.perpublisher.com/per91.html
  2. http://www.algerclan.org/getperson.php?personID=I15184&tree=alger
view all 17

Osmond Dutch's Timeline

1583
1583
Bridport, Dorset, England
1620
1620
Age 37
Bridport, Dorset, England
1621
1621
Age 38
Bridport, Dorset, England
1629
March 20, 1629
Age 46
Bridport, Dorset, , England
1630
1630
- March 1638
Age 47
Newport , Rhode Island

Apparently the first home of Osmund Dutch was in Newport, Rhode Island, where he was admitted as an inhabitant in March, 1638/9. His stay there was short, and by July, 1639, he had gone to Cape Ann, Massachusetts.

1632
1632
Age 49
Bridport, Dorsetshire, England, United Kingdom
1633
May 19, 1633
Age 50
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1635
September 21, 1635
Age 52
Bridport,Dorset,England
1637
1637
Age 54
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1639
1639
Age 56
Newport, Rhode Island