Is your surname Katz?

Research the Katz family

Otto Katz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Otto Katz

Also Known As: "Kätzchen", "Onkel Katz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Lublin, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Katz and Cäcilie Cecilie Katz
Husband of Jeanette Katz (Löwinger)
Brother of Hedwig Goldberger; Georg Katz and Grete Eckstein

Occupation: Banker
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Otto Katz

Gerda Holt wrote about her great Uncle Otto:

"I was his favourite. He really spoilt me. His nickname was "Kätzchen" as his surname was Katz, though why such a tall, military-looking man with a bushy moustache should be dubbed "Kitten", I do not know".

"He was Jeanette's second husband, the first had died tragically young in the big influenza epidemic after WWI. He came from Prague and spoke a beautiful clear and precise German, very different from the Viennese dialect the rest of the family spoke. He was present at my birth; apparently he had just happened to drop in to our home.... my arrival pleased "Uncle Kitten".... So somehow this Great Uncle took to me right from the start. He was infinitely patient. He explained and answered all my questions and generally seemed like a grandfather."

"He was something of a book collector and had a fine library and it was he who started my own love for books."

"The family considered him a bit eccentric, impractical, devoid of business acumen and only keen on academic pursuits. It was precisely for these reasons that I loved him."

"I think of him now, sitting in his study, surrounded by books, a desk with a globe and green-shaded lamp, on the top shelf a bronze head of Dante and over the whole room a faint odour of cigars. Sometimes he let me play with his cigar cutter and he promised to leave his books to me. Sadly, I do not know in which concentration camp he and his wife died."

Erica remembers that Otto traveled daily by train from Baden bei Wien, where he and Jeanette lived, to Vienna, where he worked as a banker. The couple resided on Elisabethstr. 25, Baden bei Wien (The building belonged to Jeanette's brother, Filippo Kron)

The couple had no children. Their maid Anna who had worked for the family for many years, (including at the Krons in Trieste, taking care of baby Erica), informed them to the Nazis. They fled to Czechoslovakia, but were caught there and deported.

Otto was on transport Au from Prague to Theresienstadt on May 12th, 1942 and on transport Ay-410 from Theresienstadt to Lublin on May 17, 1942.

DOW

  • Surname Katz
  • First Name Otto
  • Date of Birth 07.05.1877
  • Place of Birth Prag
  • Deportation Prag/Theresienstadt
  • Date of Deportation 12.05.1942
  • Last place of residence Baden bei Wien
  • Transfer Lublin am 17.05.1942

holocaust.cz

  • Born 07. 05. 1877
  • last residence before deportation:
  • Prague, VII., Schnirchova 13
  • address/place of registration in the Protectorate:
  • Prague VII, Schnirchova 13
  • Transport Au, č. 264 (12.05.1942 Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Ay, č. 410 (17.05.1942 Terezín -> Lublin)
  • Murdered
view all

Otto Katz's Timeline

1877
May 7, 1877
Prague, Czech Republic
1910
1910
Age 32
1942
May 12, 1942
Age 65
May 17, 1942
Age 65
May 17, 1942
Age 65
Lublin, Poland
????