Is your surname Warburg?

Research the Warburg family

Otto Warburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Otto Warburg

Nicknames: "Professor of botanty third president of World Zionist Organization"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hamburg, Germany
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Siegmond Rudolf (Simon Ruben) Warburg and Anna Warburg
Husband of Bertha Anna Warburg
Father of Edgar John Warburg; Gertrud Elkan; Siegmund Rudolf Warburg and Gustav Otto Warburg
Brother of Johanna Warburg; Rudolf Daniel Warburg and Sophia (Sophie) Herschel

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Otto Warburg

Not to be confused with Otto Heinrich Warburg, a distant cousin, Nobel Prize Laureate, namesake of the Warburg effect.

Otto Warburg (1859-1938), was a botanist and industrial agriculture expert and an active member of the World Zionist Organization, which worked toward the re-establishment of Israel. He later served as the WZO's president from 1911-21.

Otto Warburg was born in Hamburg on 20 July 1859 to a family whose ancestors came to Germany in 1566, possibly from Bologna.

He completed his studies at the Johanneum Gymnasium in Hamburg in 1879, and continued his education in the field of botany at the University of Bonn which he left after one semester to move to the University of Berlin, and later to University of Strasbourg, where he received his Ph.D in 1883. He went on to study chemistry in Munich and physiology in Tübingen with Wilhelm Pfeffer.

In 1885 he embarked on a 4 year expedition to Southern and Souteastern Asia, ending in Australia in 1889. His findings were later (1913-1922) published in three volumes titled “Die Pflanzenwelt”. Upon his return to Berlin he co founded "Der Tropen Pflanzer", a journal specializing in tropical agriculture which he edited for 24 years.

Realizing that as a Jew he would not be appointed full professor, he diverted his attentions to applied botanics, and founded several companies of tropical industrial plantations in Germany's colonies.

[edit]

view all 11

Otto Warburg's Timeline

1859
July 20, 1859
Hamburg, Germany
1892
1892
Age 32
1893
October 26, 1893
Age 34
Berlin, Germany
1895
February 19, 1895
Age 35
Hamburg, Germany
1896
May 28, 1896
Age 36
Berlin, Germany
1900
September 24, 1900
Age 41
Berlin, Germany
1938
January 10, 1938
Age 78
????
????
????