Fr. José Apolonio Burgos y Garcia

public profile

Is your surname Burgos y García?

Research the Burgos y García family

Fr. José Apolonio Burgos y Garcia's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


José Apolonio Burgos y García

Also Known As: "Pepe"
Birthplace: Vigan City, Ilocos Sur, Ilocos Region, Philippines
Death: Died in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Cause of death: Execution by strangulation with an iron collar
Immediate Family:

Son of Don José Tiburcio Burgos and Florencia García
Brother of María Burgos and Antonia Burgos

Occupation: Priest
Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:

About Fr. José Apolonio Burgos y Garcia

José Apolonio Burgos y García was a Filipino mestizo secular priest, accused of mutiny by the Spanish colonial authorities in the Philippines in the 19th century. He was placed in a mock trial and summarily executed in Manila along with two other clergymen.

Early life

Burgos was born in Vigan, Ilocos Sur on February 9, 1837 to a Spanish officer, Don José Tiburcio Burgos, and a mestiza mother named Florencia García. He obtained three undergraduate degrees with honors, two masters degrees and two doctorate degrees from the Colegio de San Juan de Letran and from the University of Santo Tomas. He conducted his first mass in the Intramuros.


Burgos' liberal views, codified in editorial essays, championing political and ecclesiastic reforms in favor of empowering more native clergymen, made him a target of opposition by Roman Catholic authorities.

In 1864, an anonymous pamphlet was published in Manila, criticizing the prejudice in the Church, and providing rebuttals against several canards against the native clergy. Although the document was unsigned, historians believe the author to be Burgos, based on its style and content. Burgos also penned several signed articles later in his life, in response to a series of anonymous written attacks on the Filipino clergy. Though Burgos offered few new ideas, his name caught the attention of Spanish authorities, who would report that the native clergy was becoming liberal and separatist. ion was given credence by a protest he staged several months prior, against being required to speak Latin in the classroom. Consequently, Buencamino and some of his associates were sent to jail. With the aid of Burgos, Buencamino was freed four months later, only to be told that having missed school for four months, he would have to find a tutor who would help him make up for the classes he missed. Buencamino chose Burgos.

By this time, Burgos had established a reputation as a defender of the native clergy. His debates over the rights of native priests had extended to include questions of race and nationalism. This reputation would eventually cause him to be implicated in a mutiny in Cavite.


José Apolonio Burgos on the cover of the book Ang Tunay na Buhay ni P. Dr. Jose Burgos ("The True Life of P. Jose Burgos")

After the Cavite Mutiny on January 20, 1872, the trial of mutineer sergeant Bonifacio Octavo revealed that a man named Zaldua had been recruiting people for an uprising. Octavo testified that this man claimed to be under the orders of Burgos, but inconsistent details during Octavo's cross-examinations called into question the validity of his testimony. Nevertheless, governor-general Rafael Izquierdo reported to Madrid that the testimony had confirmed his suspicions, and pinned the blame on Burgos and two other priests, Jacinto Zamora and Mariano Gómez, for sedition.

The three were dragged through a tribunal amid a list of drummed up charges and false witnesses, and where their own lawyers betrayed them to the court. On February 17, 1872, they were garroted in the middle of Bagumbayan field (now Luneta Park).

view all

Fr. José Apolonio Burgos y Garcia's Timeline

February 9, 1837
Vigan City, Ilocos Sur, Ilocos Region, Philippines
February 17, 1872
Age 35
Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
- 1834
Colegio de San Juan de Letran
- present
University of Santo Tomas