Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Pamela Mitford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pamela Jackson (Freeman-Mitford)

Nicknames: "Tante Femme", "Pam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wilbury, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Freeman-Mitford, 2nd Baron Redesdale and Sydney, Baroness Redesdale
Ex-wife of Derek Ainslie Jackson
Sister of The Hon. Nancy Mitford; Thomas Mitford; Diana Mitford, The Hon. Lady Mosley; Unity Mitford; Jessica Mitford and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pamela Mitford

Born Pamela Freeman-Mitford, the second daughter of Lord and Lady Redesdale. She was the the least known of the Mitford sisters. Mitford married Derek Jackson, an an expert horseman who won many steeplechases and rode in the Grand National. He was also an airman of legendary courage, pioneer of radar defence systems, a distinguished physicist and Professor of Spectroscopy at Oxford University. After a few years the Jacksons left academia for a life devoted to horses in Ireland. They eventually divorced.

Source: The Independent

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hon. Pamela Mitford (November 25, 1907 – April 12, 1994). Married and divorced the millionaire scientist Derek Jackson. John Betjeman, who for a time was in love with her, referred to her as the "Rural Mitford". After her divorce from Jackson, she spent the remainder of her life as the companion of Giuditta Tommasi (died 1993), an Italian horsewoman.

view all

Pamela Mitford's Timeline

1907
November 25, 1907
Wilbury, Wiltshire, England
1936
1936
Age 28
1994
April 12, 1994
Age 86
London, England
2010
June 13, 2010
- July 11, 2010
Age 86
Asthall Manor, Burford, Oxfordshire, England

The moment you enter the main gates of Asthall Manor, near Burford, passing the two gatepost finials created by sculptor Anthony Turner, you will be aware that you are entering an enchanting world where old and new not only complement each other, but provide a never-to-be-forgotten magical mix.

http://www.onformsculpture.co.uk/press
source: http://www.onformsculpture.co.uk/house_and_garden/

????
????