Patience Burroughs

Is your surname Burroughs?

Research the Burroughs family

Patience Burroughs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Patience Burroughs (Hinman)

Also Known As: "burrowes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sgt. Edward Hinman and Hannah Sarah Hinman
Wife of John Burroughs
Mother of Stephen Burrows; Edward Burroughs; Hannah Curtis; Eunice Curtis; Joseph Burroughs and 12 others
Sister of Sarah Roberts; Capt. Titus Hinman; Samuel Hinman; Benjamin Hinman, I; Hannah (Hinman) Jenner and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Patience Burroughs

Patience Hinman was born 1670 in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut and died 14 Apr 1713 in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut.

Parents: Edward Hinman, b. 1627, Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA , d. 26 Nov 1681, Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut and Hannah Sarah Stiles, b. Oct 1631, Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA , d. 05 Jun 1677, Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut.

Married:

  1. on 10 Jan 1694 in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States to John Burroughs. He was the son of John Burrows (b. 1642, Wetherfield, CT - d. 14 Dec 1670, Groton, New London, CT) and Hannah Culver (b. 1652, Roxbury, MA - d. Stratford, Fairfield, CT) [1][2]

Children Stephen Burroughs, b. 25 Feb 1695, Stratford; m. Ruth Nichols, 03 Mar 1720; b. Mar 1701. Notes for Stephen Burroughs: their son was the father of the Decimal Currency System of the United States Edward Burroughs, b. 14 Mar 1696. Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States , d. 29 Apr 1732, Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut Hannah Burroughs, b. 23 Nov 1697. Eunice Burroughs, b. Sep 1699; m. JOSEPH/JONAH CURTIS, 11 Sep 1727. Joseph Burroughs, b. 23 Nov 1701; d. 06 Jan 1765, New Haven County, Connecticut. Bathsheba Burroughs, b. 26 Sep 1703; m. SEVIGNION LEWIS, 05 Apr 1726. John Burroughs, b. 31 Aug 1705; d. Abt. 1727, Newtown. Eden Burroughs, b. 10 Jul 1707; d. 09 Mar 1771; m. LYDIA AUSTIN, 27 Dec 1733, Wallingford, Connecticut; b. Abt. 1713; d. 1775. Notes for EDEN Burroughs: --no issue; Ephraim Burroughs, b. 1708; d. died young. Patience Burroughs, b. 02 Jan 1710, Stratford; m. DAVID SANFORD, 29 Jan 1736, Stratfield; b. Abt. 1712; d. 1767, Warwick, New York. Notes for PATIENCE Burroughs:--married John Hubbell and Benjamin Beach, not David Sanford?

Links

Sources

  1. [S-2052966853] American Marriages Before 1699, Ancestry.com, (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1997.Original data - Clemens, William Montgomery. American Marriage Records Before 1699. Pompton Lakes, NJ, USA: Biblio Co., 1926.Original data: Clemens, William Montgomery. American Marriag). http://search.ancestry.ca/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=amr-1699&h=4467&ti=5543&indiv=try&gss=pt||Marriage date: 10 January 1694Marriage place: Stratford, Conn.
  2. [S454] Family Record of the Descendants of Sergt. Edward Hinman who First Appeared at Stratford In Connecticut about 1650, Royal Ralph Hinman Esq, , 1856 pgs 807-884 SLC 1838565 Item 3
view all 22

Patience Burroughs's Timeline

1670
1670
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1693
January 10, 1693
Age 23
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1694
February 25, 1694
Age 24
Strafford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1696
March 14, 1696
Age 26
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1697
November 23, 1697
Age 27
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1699
September 1, 1699
Age 29
Strafford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1702
1702
Age 32
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1703
September 26, 1703
Age 33
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1704
November 4, 1704
Age 34
Groton, New London, Connecticut, USA
1705
August 31, 1705
Age 35
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA