Patience Reed (Lurvey) (1757 - 1820) MP

‹ Back to Reed surname

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds more complete death place.

View Patience Reed (Lurvey)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Patience Reed (Lurvey)
  • Request to view Patience Reed (Lurvey)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Patience Lervey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Ann, Rockport, Massachussetts
Death: Died in Newburyport, Essex, Massachussetts, United States
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Patience Reed (Lurvey)

Patience Lurvey was born BEF 12 JUN 1757 in Gloucester, MA and died 4 APR 1820 in Newburyport, MA. She was buried 5 APR 1820 Newbury, MA.

  • Parents: Jacob Lurvey b: 14 AUG 1712 in Gloucester, MA & Sarah Bennett b: 15 AUG 1717

Married

  1. on 13 DEC 1781 in Gloucester, MA to William Reed (son of David Reed & Jemima)

Children

  1. Nancy W. Reed b. 30 Dec 1780 Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts d. 15 Dec 1862 Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts. Married 1. Robert Cole. Married 2. Nathaniel Winder.
  2. Anna Reed b: 3 DEC 1783 in Newbury, MA
  3. Elizabeth Reed b: 26 OCT 1786 in Newbury, MA
  4. William Reed b: 18 NOV 1789 in Newbury, MA
  5. Daughter Reed b: 8 FEB 1792 in Newbury, MA
  6. Nathaniel Reed b: 18 JAN 1793 in Newbury, MA
  7. Charles Reed b: 17 DEC 1796 in Newbury, MA
  8. James Reed b: 4 APR 1799 in Newbury, MA

Sources

  • [S1237] Periodical-NEHGR, 154:397 The Peter Lurvey Family of Essex County, Massachusetts, Maine, and Vermont by John Bradley Arthaud and Ernest Hyde Helliwell, III.
  • [S281] Book-VR Newbury, MA; Vol. II - Marriages & Deaths, 2:289.
  • [S299] Book-VR Newburyport, MA, 2:770.
  • [S1279] Book-History of the Reed Family in Europe and Amer, R929.2 R323., p.273.
  • [S312] Book-VR Gloucester, MA, 2:449.

Links

Citations

  • Vital records of Newbury, Massachusetts, to the end of the year 1849 "LERVEY (see also Lurvey), Patience, and William Reed, int. Oct. 7, 1781."
  • REED (Read, Reid) Patience, wid. William, Apr. 4, 1820.. Vital Records of Newburyport - Deaths. Page 770.
  • New England Historical & Genealogical Register, Page: 154:398
view all 13

Patience Reed's Timeline

1757
June 12, 1757
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1757
Rockport, Massachussetts
1778
December 22, 1778
Age 21
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1781
December 13, 1781
Age 24
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1785
December 23, 1785
Age 28
Newbury, MA, USA
1786
October 26, 1786
Age 29
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1790
November 18, 1790
Age 33
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1792
February 8, 1792
Age 35
Newbury, MA, USA
1793
June 19, 1793
Age 36
Newbury, MA, USA
1796
December 17, 1796
Age 39
Newbury, MA, USA