Patience Howland (Stafford)

Is your surname Howland?

Research the Howland family

Patience Howland (Stafford)'s Geni Profile

Records for Patience Howland

383,065 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Patience Howland (Stafford)

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warwick, Kent County, Rhode Island, United States
Death: Died in Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States
Place of Burial: Saint Michaels Churchyard, Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Stafford, Sr. and Mercy Stafford (Westcott)
Wife of Jabez Howland, Jr.
Mother of Elizabeth Howland; Patience Barker and Bethiah Greene
Sister of Stukely Westcott Stafford; Amos Stafford; Mercy Thurber Martin; Sarah Stafford; Samuel Stafford, Jr. and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Patience Howland (Stafford)

Birth: 1669, Warwick, Kent County, Rhode Island

Death: Oct. 23, 1721, Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island

Wife of Jabez Howland, different sources have her as b in Bristol in 1669 & Warwick in 1675. All that remains is footstone.

Spouse: Jabez Howland (1669-1732)

Burial: St Michaels Churchyard, Bristol, Bristol Co, RI, USA

--------------------

Patience Stafford Howland

Birth: 1669, Warwick, Kent County, Rhode Island

  • note: Different sources have her as being born in Bristol in 1669 and Warwick in 1675

Death: Oct. 23, 1721, Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island

Father: Samuel Stafford (1635 - 1718)

 

Mother: Mercy Westcott


Siblings:

  • Sarah Stafford Westcote (____ - 1669)
  • Samuel Stafford (1635 - 1718)
  • Deborah Stafford Westcote (1650 - 1706)
  • Patience Stafford Howland (1669 - 1721)
  • Thomas Stafford (1682 - 1765)

Marriage: 1697, Bristol, Rhode Island

Spouse: Jabez Howland (1669 - 1732)


Burial: 1 June 1726, St. Michael's Cemetery, Bristol, , MA

Now buried in Saint Michaels Churchyard, Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island

Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Bristol #10

All that remains is a footstone

Cemetery notes and/or description: Located in the church courtyard. 20 burials with 20, inscriptions from 1718 to 1919. NOTE: Stones #1 & #2 are cemented into the wall on either side of the front door. #3 & #4 are monuments on the lawn of the church. The remainder are along the wall of the building. These stones were originally in the St. Michael's Cemetery across the street. They were moved to Juniper Hill Cemetery then to here.

Sources:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GScid=1994641&GRid=13172826&

"Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch - https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/SGVZ-84B

"Ancestral File," database, FamilySearch - https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/MZ8F-85X

Mayflower Families: Through Five Generations, Vol 23, Part 1 Lainhart, Ann Smith and Robert S. Wakefield, FASG

Pilgrim Genealogies and Histories, 1600s-1900s Genealogical Publishing Co, Inc

view all

Patience Howland (Stafford)'s Timeline

1670
1670
Warwick, Kent County, Rhode Island, United States
1702
December 5, 1702
Age 32
1709
July 7, 1709
Age 39
Bristol Co., MA
1716
March 23, 1716
Age 46
Bristol, Bristol Co., , MA, USA
1721
October 23, 1721
Age 51
Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States
1726
June 1, 1726
Age 51
Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States
????