Patience Suddarth

Is your surname Suddarth?

Research the Suddarth family

Patience Suddarth's Geni Profile

Records for Patience Suddarth

14,361 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Patience Suddarth (Sumpter)

Also Known As: "Patience Franklin", "Patience Sumpter Franklin Sudderth"
Birthplace: French Hay, Hanover, Virginia
Death: Died in North Gardens, Ablemarle, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Sumpter, of Albemarle and Elizabeth Sumpter
Wife of John (Benjamin) Franklin and James Suddarth
Mother of Dorcas Sumpter Buster; Elizabeth Coffey; Ann Dowell; Maria Bustan; Agnes Weatherred and 5 others
Sister of Capt. William Sumpter; Anna Land; John Sumpter; Brig. General Thomas Sumter ("The Carolina Gamecock") and Edmund Sumter
Half sister of Richard Sumpter; Dorcas Sumpter and George Sumpter

Occupation: Midwife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Patience Suddarth

Patience Sumpter was born about 1729 at Hanover Co., Va. and died 1813 at Ablemarle Co., Va. She married 9 Dec 1746 at Ablemarle Co., Va. to James Sudderth. Patience was married twice, first to John Franklin.

It's reported that a Baptismal record in Hanover County, Virginia, positively identifies Patience Sumpter as the daughter of William Sumpter.

From the book "Sumpter - A Branch of the Family Tree" by Harold E. Sumpter

'Patience was a homemaker and lived in Albemarle County, Virginia. She was married first to John Franklin. By her marriage to John, Patience had four children. By her second marriage to James Sudderth she had five children. James Suddarth mentions his wife Patience in his will. Patience served as a mid-wife among the settlers as did her mother. She was highly recommended by Thomas Jefferson.'

Will of James Suddarth

Will Book 4, page 52, Albemarle Co., VA

In the name of God Amen: I, James Suddarth Senr. of Albemarle County Virginia being in a low state of bodily health but of perfect mind and memory do make this my last will and testament and first of all I do recommend my body to the Earth to be buried in a decent manner at the discretion of my executors in hope of a glorious ressurection and my Soul to God who gave it and as to my worldly estate I dispose of it in the following manner Viz: First I give and bequeath to my beloved wife Patience Suddarth peaceable possession of the house and plantation whereon I now live, during her natural life, as also of my Negroes Moses, Taylor, Mary and Lidda to return, together with their increase to my children, at her death. It is further my will that at the division of my estate that she shall take as much of my stock and household furniture as she shall judge necessary for her support.


view all 14

Patience Suddarth's Timeline

French Hay, Hanover, Virginia
Age 11
Age 16
Ablemarle, Virginia
Age 16
Age 16
Albemarle, VA, USA
Age 16
December 9, 1746
Age 17
Ablemarle, Virginia
Age 19
Albemarle, NC, USA
Age 20
Age 26
Albemarle County, Province of Virginia