Patrick Canavan (1890 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Canavan surname

View Patrick Canavan's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Patrick Canavan
  • Request to view Patrick Canavan's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Pat Canavan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: County Mayo, Ireland
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Managed by: Anne-Marie Healy-Kalishoek (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Patrick Canavan

Titanica

  • Name: Mr Patrick Canavan
  • Born: Friday 12th September 1890
  • Age: 21 years
  • Last Residence: in Knockmaria Ireland
  • Occupation: General Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Queenstown on Thursday 11th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 364858 , £7 15s
  • Destination: Philadelphia Pennsylvania United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Patrick ‘Peter’ Canavan (1), 21, of Knockmaria, Co Mayo, near Crossmolina, was born in September of 1890, the son of Anthony Canavan and Bridget Kelly. He was related to Anna Katherine Kelly and was a first-cousin of Mary Canavan. In 1912 he was travelling with 13 others from the Crossmolina area (see Katherine McGowan). To reach his destination of Phildadelphia, Pennsylvania he purchased third class ticket number 364858 which cost £7, 15s.

Patrick and John Bourke assisted in helping a number of women and children to safety after they had discovered a ladder leading to a higher deck. Patrick lost his life in the disaster. His body, if recovered, was never identified.

Notes

1. Some sources list him as "Peter Canavan", while others suggest that this was his nickname.

Sources

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279]).
  • Noel Ray (1999) List of Passengers who Boarded RMS Titanic at Queenstown, April 11, 1912. The Irish Titanic Historical Society

Contributors

  • Cameron Bell, Northern Ireland
  • Noel Ray, Ireland

--------------------

Mr Patrick Canavan

  • Born: Friday 12th September 1890
  • Age: 21 years
  • Last Residence: in Knockmaria Ireland
  • Occupation: General Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Queenstown on Thursday 11th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 364858 , £7 15s
  • Destination: Philadelphia Pennsylvania United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Patrick Pat Canavan , 21, of Knockmaria, Co Mayo, near Crossmolina, was born in September of 1890, the son of Anthony Canavan and Bridget Kelly. He was related to Anna Katherine Kelly and was a first-cousin of Mary Canavan. In 1912 he was travelling with 13 others from the Crossmolina area (see Katherine McGowan). To reach his destination of Phildadelphia, Pennsylvania he purchased third class ticket number 364858 which cost £7, 15s.

Patrick and John Bourke assisted in helping a number of women and children to safety after they had discovered a ladder leading to a higher deck. Patrick lost his life in the disaster. His body, if recovered, was never identified.

view all

Patrick Canavan's Timeline

1890
September 12, 1890
County Mayo, Ireland
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 21
TITANIC at sea