Patrick Henderson (c.1644 - 1702) MP

‹ Back to Henderson surname

Is your surname Henderson?

Research the Henderson family

Patrick Henderson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Dr. Patrick Henderson of Scotland"
Birthplace: Antrim, Northern Ireland
Death: Died in Kennet, Chester, Pennsylvania
Occupation: Minister
Managed by: William Davis Lackey
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Patrick Henderson

Extract from "The Immigration of Irish Quakers into Pennsylvania":

Patrick Henderson, the author of a work called "Truth and Innocence, The Armour and Defense of the People called Quakers," was a prominent minister among the Friends in the North of Ireland. In 1707, accompanied by Samuel Wilkinson, he travelled on a gospel mission throughout the limits of Philadelphia Yearly Meeting. "Patrick Hendersan," writes James Logan to William Penn, "is I think Scotch by birth, and is a most extraordinary young man as ever visited these parts."

Patrick Henderson received on 3 Nov 1708 two certificates, one from Ballyhagan, Ireland, and the other from Long Island.

Notes

  • 3. From "Englehardt/Dickinson Family History", April 1999: "Gayen Miller first appears in Chester Co., PA in 1702 (where he bought land in Kennet Township). He married Margaret, said to be the daughter of Dr. Patrick Henderson of Scotland about 1695. Two of their children seem to have been born before their removal to Pennsylvania. Margaret, his widow, died January 1743-4. (Appendix, page 401)". SOURCE: "OUR FAMILY ANCESTORS" by Thomas Maxwell Potts, page 250
  • Extract from Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s: Name: Patrick Henderson Year: 1663 Place: Maryland Primary immigrant: Patrick Henderson

Links

view all

Patrick Henderson's Timeline

1644
1644
Antrim, Northern Ireland
1675
1675
Age 31
of Chester Co, PA
1675
Age 31
1685
1685
Age 41
will probated
1702
August 17, 1702
Age 58
Kennet, Chester, Pennsylvania
????
Antrim , Ireland
????