Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk

public profile

Is your surname Hounston of Hounston?

Research the Hounston of Hounston family

Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk's Geni Profile

Records for Patrick Hounston of Hounston

1 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Patrick Hounston of Hounston, Knight

Also Known As: "Houston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hounston, of Hounston and Agnes Houston, of Torsonce
Husband of Janet Cuninghame
Father of Margaret Crauford, Lady; Sir John Houstoun, Kt.; Janet Jean Houston; Agnes Porterfield; John Houston, III and 2 others

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk

Sir Patrick Houstoun, of Houstoun

  • Birth  1529  Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland   
  • Died  1600 / 1605  Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland   [3] 
  • Father  John Houstoun, of Houstoun 
  • Mother  Agnes Hoppringle 
  • Married Janet Cuningham, daughter Gabriel Cuningham 3rd of Craigends & Elizabeth Livingstone 

Also known as Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk

notes

From Charles Sterlings's "Ragains Website"

If there are some Houstons today with hot tempers that embroil them in rash and regrettable conflicts, possibly they have a streak of old Sir Patrick Houstoun III. This cantankerous Baron, who inherited the estate in 1542, was the most colorful character in the family during the 16th century. The Houstouns were a turbulent family and he lived in one of the most turbulent and dangerous times in Scottish history. Coming into the Barony in the year of the death of King James V, he lived through the struggles between religious factions, nations and sovereigns during the hectic and sad career of Mary, Queen of Scots. He took part in the recurring deadly conflicts between the supporters of Mary, usually Catholic, and the adherents of her son James VI, largely Protestant. Sir Patrick held his firm grip on the Houstoun Barony during the exile, imprisonment and execution of Mary. He was a loyal supported of King James VI during 35 years of the King's reign. King James conferred on Sir Patrick the honor of knighthood. This must have been for service rendered, for court records of the times cast some reflection upon his knightly chivalry. As if there were not wars enough to fight in these times, the Barons of the Renfrewshire area felt of fighting among themselves. Sir Patrick and his family were engaged at various times in deadly feuds with neighbor Barons. One of these feuds was with the Mures of nearby Caldwell. There were killings on both sides, resulting in court trials] for murder. In one of these fights, Sir Robert Mure was killed. Several members of the Houstoun family were charged with murder and one of them, Archibald, was convicted and beheaded. Sir Patrick was implicated in the slaughter of Sir John Mure in 1550. Sir Patrick also appeared in 1564 before the high court in Edinburgh for fighting and causing serious injury to Sir Andrew Hamilton of Cochno. Strangely indeed, Sir Patrick was also in a bitter feud with the Cunningham family, an ancient family connected with the Houstoun family by frequent intermarriage. Blood flowed in several encounters. At one time, a servant of the Cunningham family was killed and at another, two sons. Sir Patrick and a number of his relatives were tried for murder in 1589. The old Baron was convicted, but the sentence was never carried out. The courts of those days were weak and (it is recorded by Campbell) the Houstoun family had powerful allies, extending well into the Royal family.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/l/e/Mary-M-Cleary/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1068.html

----



            
view all

Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk's Timeline

1529
1529
Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1540
1540
Age 11
Scotland
1563
1563
Age 34
Houston, Renfrew, Scotland
1563
Age 34
1565
1565
Age 36
Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1566
1566
Age 37
UK
1580
1580
Age 51
Houston, Renfrewshire, UK
1605
1605
Age 76
Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
????
????