Patrick Carroll (1827 - 1893)

‹ Back to Carroll surname

15

Matches

0 1 14
Adds more complete burial place, middle name, residence, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Patrick Carroll's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Patrick Carroll
  • Request to view Patrick Carroll's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Pat"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Meramichi, Northumberland, New Brunswick, Canada
Death: Died in Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Spiceland
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Patrick Carroll

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 1847-1868 (Unknown Year of Travel) Age 33

Find a Grave

Birth: Nov. 28, 1827 Miramichi New Brunswick, Canada

Death: Jun. 14, 1893 Maeser Uintah County Utah, USA

Vernal Express June 15, 1893 Died Patrick Carroll an old resident of Ashley Valley died Tuesday night. He was one of the pioneers of Uintah Co., settling on Ashley river about 78 or 79, he built a saw mill which was the first mill of the kind in the valley. He leaves a wife and several children to mourn his loss. Three children are married and have families of their own.

Family links:

Spouse:
  • Margaret Euphemia Robinson Carroll (1832 - 1913)*
Children:
  • Emily Jane Carroll Moulton (1850 - 1944)*
  • Euphemia Ann Carroll Moulton (1856 - 1914)*
  • Charles Edmund Carroll (1864 - 1904)*
  • Margaret Isabel Carroll (1866 - 1879)*
  • William Carroll (1868 - 1922)*
  • Robert Carroll (1870 - 1942)*
  • Heber Carroll (1875 - 1933)*

Burial: Maeser Fairview Cemetery Vernal Uintah County Utah, USA

view all 22

Patrick "Pat" Carroll's Timeline

1827
November 28, 1827
Meramichi, Northumberland, New Brunswick, Canada
1828
1828
1828
1828
1845
August 14, 1845
Age 17
Northumberland, New Brunswick, Canada
1850
October 1, 1850
Age 22
Buffalo, Nebraska, USA
1856
June 9, 1856
Age 28
Cumberland, New Brunswick, Canada