Elizabeth "Patsy" Rice (Fleming)

Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Elizabeth "Patsy" Rice (Fleming)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Patsy "Patsy" Rice (Fleming)

Also Known As: "Martha"
Birthplace: Roanoke, Virginia
Death: Died in Jennie's Creek, Johnson, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Old Rice Farm, Jennie's Creek, Johnson, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of ? Fleming; John Fleming; ? Fleming and ? Fleming
Wife of John Rice and John Rice, Sr., "The Immigrant"
Mother of John Rice, Jr.; Samuel Rice, Sr. and Fannie Fitzpatrick
Half sister of Thomas Fleming; Mary Fleming; William Fleming; Sarah Fleming; Nancy Fleming and 29 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 45

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth "Patsy" Rice (Fleming)

Additional Curator's Notes:

Many web-trees, including those on our sister site MyHeritage, list an additional husband for Patsy, a man named Samuel Cox. There are no dates for this Samuel Cox, no parents, no place of birth or death and, most importantly no sources. Please do not add this marriage back to Patsy's profile without some sort of proof that Samuel existed and that he married Patsy. Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator, October 18, 2014


Patsy Fleming was born c.1766 in Roanoke County, Virginia and died October 16, 1856 in Johnson County, Kentucky. She is buried in the Rice Family Cemetery in Johnson County, Kentucky. She married John Rice, an immigrant from Dover, England, and had three children. Her father is believed to be John Fleming. Her mother remains unknown.

Children of Patsy Fleming and John Rice

  • John Rice+ b. 1 Jan 1786, d. b 1850
  • Samuel Rice , Sr+ b. 1791, d. 1870
  • Fannie Rice+ b. 1793
view all

Elizabeth "Patsy" Rice (Fleming)'s Timeline

Roanoke, Virginia
March 13, 1785
Age 19
Granville County, North Carolina, United States
January 1, 1786
Age 20
Roanoke, Virginia, United States
Age 20
Roanoke, Virginia
Age 25
Virginia, United States
Age 27
Virginia, United States
October 16, 1856
Age 90
Jennie's Creek, Johnson, Kentucky, United States
Old Rice Farm, Jennie's Creek, Johnson, Kentucky, United States