Paul Henry Hopes MP

‹ Back to Hopes surname

View Paul Henry Hopes's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Paul Henry Hopes
  • Request to view Paul Henry Hopes' family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Paul Henry"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Auckland, New Zealand
Managed by: Jason Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Paul Henry Hopes

Paul Henry (born 4 August 1960) is a New Zealand broadcaster. He is both a radio and television presenter. He gained national recognition as the co-host of TVNZ's breakfast television programme Breakfast for 7 years, the 2007-2009 host of the New Zealand version of This Is Your Life and the backup host for current affairs show Close Up.

He has caused controversies such as the pointing out the facial hair of female guest anti-nuclear campaigner, and referred to New Delhi's chief minister Sheila Dikshit as "the dip shit woman" and "Dick Shit", going on to state that "it's so appropriate, because she's Indian, so she'd be dick-in-shit wouldn't she, do you know what I mean? Walking along the street... it's just so funny."

view all

Paul Henry's Timeline

1960
August 4, 1960
Auckland, New Zealand