Is your surname Turán?

Research the Turán family

Paul Turán's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Pál Turán

Also Known As: "Paul"
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Death: Died in Budapest, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of béla turán and aranka beck
Husband of T. Sós Vera and edit kóbor
Father of györgy turán and tamás turán

Occupation: mathemathikus
Managed by: balázs déri
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Paul Turán

Turán was born into a Jewish family in Budapest on 18 August 1910.[ He received a teaching degree at the University of Budapest in 1933 and the Ph.D. degree under Lipót Fejér in 1935.[ As a Jew,, he fell victim to numerus clausus, he could not get a university job for several years. He was sent to labour service at various times from 1940 to 1944. He is said to have been recognized and perhaps protected by a fascist guard, who, as a mathematics student, had admired Turán's work. He became associate professor at the University of Budapest in 1945 and full professor in 1949. He married mathematician Vera Sós in 1952 and they had two children. He died in Budapest on 26 September 1976 of leukemia.

view all

Paul Turán's Timeline

August 28, 1910
Budapest, Hungary
Age 42
Age 49
September 26, 1976
Age 66
Budapest, Hungary