Paula Hitler / Wolff

Is your surname Hitler?

Research the Hitler family

Paula Hitler / Wolff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Paula "The Straggler" Hitler

Also Known As: "Der Nachzügler (the Straggler)", "Paula Wolff"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alois Schicklgruber / Hitler and Fitt "Klara" Pölzl
Sister of Gustav Hitler; Ida Hitler; Otto Hitler; Adolf Hitler and Edmund Hitler
Half sister of Alois Matzelberger Hitler and Angela Franzska Johanna Hitler

Managed by: Lauri Kreen
Last Updated:

About Paula Hitler / Wolff

Born in 1896 in Hartfeld, Austria, younger sister of the German Führer and the fifth and last child of Alios and Klara Hitler. At one time she worked as a secretary for a group of doctors in a military hospital but kept her identity a secret. When she would see a small chapel when traveling in the mountains, she would go in and say a silent prayer for her brother. Each year Hitler would send her a ticket to the impressive Nuremberg Rally. In March, 1941, Hitler was staying at the Imperial Hotel in Vienna and it was here that Paula met him for the last time. It was always her opinion that it was a pity her brother had not become the architect he always wanted to be. Paula was seven years younger than her brother, but he never mentioned her in his writings because of his embarrassment at her weak mental state. Until the last weeks of the war, Paula Hitler lived in Vienna where she worked in an arts and craft shop and when the war ended was interviewed by U.S. Intelligence officers in May, 1945. Reluctant to talk she said tearfully, "Please remember, he was my brother." She lived under the name of Frau Wolf (Hitler's nickname) a name he asked her to adopt after the Anschluss with Austria in 1938. After the war, she lived unmarried in a two bedroom flat near Berchtesgaden, her main interest being the Catholic Church. She died on June 1, 1960, without ever being invited to the Berghof. Her grave is in the Bergfriedhof in Berchtesgaden.

view all

Paula Hitler / Wolff's Timeline

January 21, 1896
June 1, 1960
Age 64