Pauline Herzl פאולינה הרצל (1890 - 1930) MP

‹ Back to Herzl פאולינה הרצל surname

Is your surname Herzl פאולינה הרצל?

Research the Herzl פאולינה הרצל family

Pauline Herzl [Th. Herzl daughter] פאולינה הרצל's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Theodor Herzl eldest daughter", "תרצה"
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in Bordeaux, Aquitaine, France
Cause of death: Probably suicide by drug overdose. Buried in Bordeaux, France 1930-2006.
Managed by: Yigal Burstein / יגאל בורשטיין
Last Updated:

About Pauline Herzl פאולינה הרצל

Find a grave - Pauline Herzl states birth date as March 29, 1890

Born Vienna in 1890, Num. 2633 Wien Herzl Pauline Theodor Dr./Naschauer Julianna (genteam.at) - reads March 4, 1890.

______________________________________________________________

None of Herzl's children was a Zionist. None ever went to Palestine.

Pauline, the oldest Herzl child, from the end of WW I until her death descended from one failed relationship to another. She died in 1930, probably died from over dose of drug use. Her life was considered a moral scandal for the family and the Zionists.

______________________________________________________________

Herzl's daughter Pauline is said to have been sickly and spoilt. After Herzl died his wife's mental stability deteriorated, and the young Pauline was placed under the care of the Kreminskis. But Pauline rebelled against her adoptive family. She ran away and got involved in a number of affairs. At one point she was treated by Carl Jung, one of the founders of psychological research. Eventually, she died from an overdose of opium in Bordeaux in 1930. "Unfortunately, some of Herzl's children converted, and others committed suicide."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

September 28, 2006

Better late than never, Theodor Herzl, children reunited in death:

Two of Theodor Herzl's children were reinterred in Jerusalem after decades of debate. Hans and Pauline Herzl, who died in 1930 and were buried in France, were laid to final rest alongside the Zionist visionary at the cemetery that carries his name in Israel's capital. Theodor Herzl, who launched the modern Zionist movement and wrote "The Jewish State" a few years before dying in 1904, had expressed the wish to be buried next to his children. But Israeli authorities, after reinterring Herzl himself in 1949, were reluctant to do the same for Hans and Pauline given the controversy over their deaths. Pauline died of a drug overdose in what might have been a suicide, prompting her brother to shoot himself.  Hans' conversion to Christianity shortly before his death further stoked religious opposition to his burial in Israel. But rabbis recently ruled that Hans had disavowed Christianity before dying, and that Pauline's demise was a result of mental disturbance.

"Having brought in the remains of Pauline and Hans, we are completing the mission and achieving historical closure," Prime Minister Ehud Olmert said at the burial ceremony.

view all

Pauline Herzl [Th. Herzl daughter] פאולינה הרצל's Timeline

1890
March 4, 1890
Vienna, Austria
1930
September 14, 1930
Age 40
Bordeaux, Aquitaine, France
2006
September 2006
Age 40
Jerusalem, Israel
????