Pauline Shapiro

Is your surname Shapiro?

Research the Shapiro family

Pauline Shapiro's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pauline Shapiro (Weintraub)

Also Known As: "Pessia Gitel"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin "Bernard" H. Weintraub and Eva Weintraub
Wife of Jacob Bernard Shapiro
Mother of Ann Shapiro; Sam Shapiro; Herman Shapiro and Max Shapiro
Sister of Hyman "Herman" W. Weintraub; Bess "Bessie" Weintraub; Solomon A. Weintraub, Dr.; David M. Weintraub and Leah Weintraub

Managed by: Adam Robert Brown
Last Updated:

About Pauline Shapiro

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35328576

  • Birth: May 12, 1873
  • Death: May 1, 1954

Pessia Gitel Bat Yehuda Dov. (her Hebrew name is Pessia Gitel, daughter of Yehuda Dov)

Daughter of Benjamin and Eva Weissman Weintraub. Wife of Jacob Bernard Shapiro. Mother of Samuel, Anna and Herman.

After her husband's early death, she was the matriarch of the family - took over the jewelry business and even had the store remodeled. She was a very small, but very powerful woman with what my mother (her granddaughter-in-law)described as an angelic smile. She had her daughter, Ann Werner, drive her from St. Louis to Houston to meet my mother before her grandson, Jack Shapiro, married her. Her younger sister, Leah Weintraub, married her husband's younger brother, Charles Shapiro. Her youngest sister, Bessie, lived with her most of her adult life.

Parents:

  • Benjamin H Weintraub (1851 - 1925)
  • Eva Weisman Weintraub (1852 - 1905)

Spouse: Jacob Shapiro (1870 - 1923)



            
view all

Pauline Shapiro's Timeline

1873
May 12, 1873
1895
February 24, 1895
Age 21
New York, New York, New York, United States
1954
May 1, 1954
Age 80
????
????
????
????