Paulus Æmilius Irving (1857 - 1916)

‹ Back to Irving surname

View Paulus Æmilius Irving's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Paulus Æmilius Irving
  • Request to view Paulus Æmilius Irving's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Bat"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Death: Died in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Cause of death: cancer
Occupation: Justice, B.C. Court of Appeal
Managed by: Andrew Chaplin
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Paulus Æmilius Irving

From www.billminer.ca :

Justice Paulus Aemilius IRVING was born on 3 Apr 1857 in Hamilton, Ontario.367 In 1906 he was a Supreme Court judge in Victoria, B.C.367 He presided over Miner’s trial in Kamloops in the Spring Assizes. He died on 9 Apr 1916 in Victoria, B.C.368 Verchere gives the date of Irving's death as the 10th of April, the B.C. Arch gives the 9th. He presided over the Supreme Court trial of the Ducks robbers. David Verchere writes that Paulus Irving, "the son of a distinguished treasurer of the Law Society of Upper Canada who had earned a knighthood for his work, ... had come west after being called to the Ontario bar in 1882." While Deputy Attorney General to the Hon. D.M. Eberts at Victoria, he proposed and became editor of the newly founded "British Columbia Reports", which continue to this day. "Irving became the province's first official law reporter."

"As Deputy Attorney General, Irving worked long and hard to procure the extradition of a notorious criminal known as Bulldog Kelly from the United States. In 1884, Kelly had waylaid and killed a travelling liquor salesman for his money near Golden."

Irving was the president of the Victoria Bar Association. (ca 1906) He was appointed to the newly created Court of Appeal in 1909.

"Irving comes through as a most likeable person. Irving was fond of outdoor sports, especially cricket at which he excelled. He died ... still a young man as judges go."

Verchere, Honourable David R., "A Progression of Judges, A History of the Supreme Court in British Columbia" (University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, B.C. 1988)

The Victoria Colonist of 23 July 1903 describes the rig Irving was driving at that time as "a very handsome equipage of the Tally Ho type, which the learned justice drives four in hand."

Watts in the Advocate writes:

Justice, Supreme Court 1897 - 1909

Court of Appeal 1909 - 1916

Paulus Irving was the presiding judge at the first and second trials of the Ducks robbers at the spring assizes in Kamloops. His bench books for the 1906 trial were applied for by the writer at the B.C. Archives Sept 2001, and the writer was eventually granted access by the B.C. Supreme Court.

06/05/41 Irving, Paulus A., 44 (1901 Census) (http://www.rootsweb.com/~canbc/1901vic_cen/names/namei.htm)

Spouse: Diana HAMLEY. Justice Paulus Aemilius E. IRVING and Diana HAMLEY were married on 26 Apr 1883 in Victoria, B.C.

view all

Paulus Æmilius Irving's Timeline

1857
April 3, 1857
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
1883
April 26, 1883
Age 26
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
1885
April 8, 1885
Age 28
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
1890
April 18, 1890
Age 33
Victoria, BC, Canada
1895
August 14, 1895
Age 38
Victoria, BC, Canada
1916
April 9, 1916
Age 59
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
April 12, 1916
Age 59
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada