Paulus Jurckxem

public profile

Is your surname Jurckxem?

Research the Jurckxem family

Paulus Jurckxem's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Paulus Jurckxem

Also Known As: "jurckxem", "Jurricx", "Jurricxsz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Netherlands Emigrated August,On Den Houttuyn,Texel,Holland, Noord-Holland, Texel
Death: Died in (died bet. 1683 - 1686)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Christina Janse
Father of Johannis Jurksen; Mynno Jamina Jurckse; Cornelius Jurckse; Wyntie Jurckse and Anna Paulus Jurkse

Managed by: Fred Westley Conley, II
Last Updated:

About Paulus Jurckxem

Paulis Jurckxem

  1. Johannis
  2. Mynno Jemima
  3. Antje
  4. Cornelis
  5. Wyntie

New Amsterdam Immigrant

Paulis Jurckxem came to the Kingston area of New Amsterdam, New Netherlands as a boy of about 12, in 1642 from Texel in the Netherlands. Paulis worked as a servant for the Michael Jansz family for several years, and the, apparantly, married a daughter of the Jansz family, Christina 'Styntie' Janse. Paulis and Christina had at least five children, all born in the Kingston / Albany area.

view all

Paulus Jurckxem's Timeline

1630
1630
Noord-Holland, Texel
1642
1642
- 1642
Age 12

He was just a boy of 12 when he traveled to New Amsterdam from Texel Holland. He worked as a servant for the Michael Jansz family.

1651
1651
Age 21
1653
1653
Age 23
Esopus, Kingston, Albany
1655
1655
Age 25
Albany, Albany, NY, USA
1662
1662
Age 32
Albany, Albany, NY, USA
1664
1664
Age 34
Albany, New York
1664
Age 34
Albany, Albany, NY, USA
1683
1683
Age 53
(died bet. 1683 - 1686)