Payn (Paganus, Pagan) FitzJohn (de Burgh), Sheriff of Hereford and Shropshire (c.1086 - 1137) MP

public profile

Is your surname FitzJohn (de Burgh)?

Research the FitzJohn (de Burgh) family

Payn (Paganus, Pagan) FitzJohn (de Burgh), Sheriff of Hereford and Shropshire's Geni Profile

Records for Payn FitzJohn (de Burgh)

12,410 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Payne", "Separate nicknames with a commade Burgo"
Birthplace: Ewyas, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Holkham, Norfolk, , England
Occupation: Sheriff of Hereford and Shropshire
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Payn (Paganus, Pagan) FitzJohn (de Burgh), Sheriff of Hereford and Shropshire

Payn FitzJohn of Ewyas, Herefordshire, Sheriff of Hereford and Shropshire

Born: before 1100

Died: 10 Jul 1137

Father: John de Vesci

Mother: Unknown

Spouse: Sybil Talbot

Issue:

Cecily

Agnes

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3T-Z.htm

PAYN FitzJohn of Ewyas, Herefordshire (before 1100-killed 10 Jul 1137, bur Gloucester Abbey). "…Pag fil Johis…" subscribed the charter dated to [10 Apr/29 May] 1121 which records the arrangements for the marriage of "Miloni de Gloec" and "Sibilia filia Beorndi de Novo Mercato". "…Pag fil Johis…" subscribed the charter date [3/10] Jun 1123 under which Henry I King of England granted the lands of "Edrici fil Chetelli" to "Walto de Gloec". A charter of King Henry I dated 1133 is witnessed by Payn FitzJohn, Eustache and William his brothers. Sheriff of Hereford and Shropshire. The Gesta Stephani Regis records that "Paganus filius Joannis…et Milo" were killed, dated to [1137/40]. m SIBYL Talbot, daughter of GEOFFREY Talbot & his wife Agnes [de Lacy]. King Stephen confirmed to "Rogo filio Milonis Gloec et Cecilie uxori sue filie Pag fil Johis" the lands of her father, including land which "Pag dedit Sibillle uxoris sue in dote", by charter dated to [Dec 1137/May 1138]. The primary source which confirms her parentage has not yet been identified. Roger Bishop of Salisbury instructed "Sibille q fuit uxor Pag fil Johis" to restore property which her husband had granted to "Rogo fil Milon Gloec cum Cecilia filia tua p-mogenita" by charter dated 1138. Payn & his wife had two children, Cecily and Agnes. -------------------- from http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~satcover/aqwn268.htm#1696180:

Payn FITZJOHN

BIOGRAPHY: PAYN FITZJOHN, probably 1st son and heir, was born before 1100. He was one of those minor barons who rose to importance and wealth as officers of Henry I, and from 1120 or earlier he constantly attests royal charters. In 1126 he became the King's vice-gerent in the palatine county of Shropshire. In 1130 he was acting as a Justice in cos. Stafford, Gloucester and Northants, usually in conjunction with Miles of Gloucester. He is said to have built Pain's Castle, co. Radnor; and in 1134 the Welsh burnt his castle of Caus, Salop, and slew all its inmates. At the death of Henry I he was vice-gerent of cos. Hereford and Salop; and he and Miles abovenamed, who ruled co. Gloucester, had extended their power over the Marches from the Severn to the sea. With other officers of the late King they would not go to court without a safe-conduct, fearing that they might be forced to disgorge the wealth which they had accumulated. Eventually they joined Stephen at Reading for the late King's funeral in January 1135/6. At Easter Payn was with Stephen at Westminster and he proceeded with the King to Oxford.

BIOGRAPHY: He married Sibyl, daughter of Geoffrey TALBOT, by Agnes, probably daughter of Walter DE LACY. Payn gave Sibyl as dower land from his own inheritance. He was killed when pursuing Welsh marauders by a javelin which pierced his head, and so died s.p.m. 10 July 1137 and was buried in the chapter-house of Gloucester Abbey. Sibyl survived him (j). [Complete Peerage XII/2:270-1, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

BIOGRAPHY: (j) Shortly after her husband's death the Bishop of Salisbury, as Chief Justiciar, ordered her to restore the property of her late husband removed by her since the confirmation of his possessions to their elder daughter, Cecily and her husband Roger, son of Miles de Gloucester, in particular the wheat, hay and wine. As Sybil de Lacy, for her soul and for the soul of her lord Pay FitzJohn, she confirmed a grant to her uncle, Walter de Lacy, Abbot of Gloucester.

view all

Payn (Paganus, Pagan) FitzJohn (de Burgh), Sheriff of Hereford and Shropshire's Timeline

1086
1086
Ewyas, Herefordshire, England
1120
1120
Age 34
Ewyas Harold, Herefordshire, England
1124
1124
Age 38
Of, Ewyas, Herefordshire, England
1125
1125
Age 39
Holkham, Norfolk, England
1135
1135
Age 49
Herefordshire, , England
1137
July 10, 1137
Age 51
Holkham, Norfolk, , England